⚖ Vote Tracker

West Virginia

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Mac Warner (Secretary of State, term ended 2025-01-13)

State supreme court: West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals

Nonpartisan election · Term: 12 years · 5 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Haley Bunn
Chief Justice · Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 27, 2022
Appointed by Jim Justice (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Bill Flanigan
Justice · Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 11, 2026
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
H.L. Kirkpatrick
Justice · Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 12, 2026
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Charles S. Trump IV
Justice · Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2025
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
William Wooton
Justice · Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2021
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 4 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Shelley Moore Capito
R WV
+0.285
James Conley Justice II
R WV
+0.562

U.S. House

Carol Miller
R WV-1
+0.530
Riley M. Moore
R WV-2
+0.544

State legislature

West Virginia Senate 34 members · 32 R · 2 D open in Rankings →

799 roll calls (214 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-17 to 2026-03-14; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Joey GarciaD13-1.000100.0%799
2Mike WoelfelD5-0.846100.0%799
3Ryan WeldR1-0.57494.5%799
4Tom TakuboR17-0.46695.9%799
5Mike OliverioR13-0.45995.6%799
6Bill HamiltonR11-0.42396.1%799
7Charles ClementsR2-0.38597.0%799
8Jack WoodrumR10-0.33796.5%799
9Robbie MorrisR11-0.23298.2%799
10Ben QueenR12-0.13898.0%799
11Glenn JeffriesR8-0.13798.7%799
12Vince DeedsR10-0.11796.2%799
13Eric TarrR4-0.10795.8%799
14Rupie PhillipsR7-0.06597.7%799
15Amy GradyR4-0.04896.3%799
16Anne CharnockR17+0.02099.1%797
17Zack MaynardR7+0.03399.5%431
18Scott FullerR5+0.06199.9%799
19Jason BarrettR16+0.11099.1%799
20Trenton BarnhartR3+0.12199.1%424
21Brian HeltonR9+0.15799.2%799
22Patricia RuckerR16+0.21197.9%799
23Tom WillisR15+0.27697.1%799
24Laura ChapmanR1+0.28496.1%799
25Kevan BartlettR8+0.29197.2%799
26Rollan RobertsR9+0.29597.1%799
27Jay TaylorR14+0.35897.6%799
28Darren ThorneR15+0.37396.6%799
29Mike AzingerR3+0.52895.6%799
30Mark MaynardR6+0.53596.1%799
31Patrick MartinR12+0.53995.7%799
32Chris RoseR2+0.54694.8%799
33Craig HartR6+0.59591.3%799
—Randy Smith not rankedR14——0

West Virginia House of Delegates 100 members · 91 R · 9 D open in Rankings →

1396 roll calls (546 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-13 to 2026-03-14; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Mike PushkinD54-1.00096.8%1396
2Evan HansenD79-0.99597.6%1396
3Anitra HamiltonD81-0.98498.9%1396
4Hollis LewisD57-0.98397.3%1396
5Sean HornbuckleD25-0.96898.0%1396
6Rick GarciaD76-0.95897.6%1396
7John WilliamsD80-0.95297.9%1396
8Kayla YoungD56-0.93796.3%1396
9Shawn FluhartyD5-0.89897.8%1396
10Adam VanceR35-0.31086.0%1396
11Jordan BridgesR33-0.26390.4%1396
12Bill BellR8-0.17794.1%715
13Jeff EldridgeR30-0.16492.5%1396
14Mark DeanR34-0.14391.7%1396
15Andy ShamblinR59-0.12594.5%1396
16Stan AdkinsR49-0.11892.9%1396
17Chris ToneyR43-0.09292.7%1396
18Jeff CampbellR46-0.07695.2%1396
19Dana FerrellR60-0.05693.8%1396
20Corby DillonR29-0.05275.2%1396
21Jeff StephensR6-0.04595.4%1396
22Guy WardR74+0.00496.1%689
23Lori DittmanR63+0.00796.0%1396
24Marshall ClayR51+0.00994.6%1396
25Chris AndersR97+0.01774.4%1396
26Scot HeckertR13+0.02394.7%1396
27Chuck SheedyR7+0.03195.4%1396
28Walter HallR58+0.03796.3%1396
29Josh HolsteinR32+0.05096.2%1396
30Ray CanterburyR47+0.05094.6%1396
31Laura KimbleR71+0.05183.5%1396
32Jarred CannonR21+0.05296.1%1396
33Dave FogginR14+0.05492.3%1396
34Joe StatlerR77+0.06695.9%1396
35Keith MarpleR69+0.06696.6%1396
36Gary HowellR87+0.08395.8%1396
37J.B. AkersR55+0.08496.8%1396
38Dave McCormickR82+0.08596.6%1396
39Joe ParsonsR16+0.08696.2%1396
40Bryan SmithR73+0.08796.3%1396
41Bill RoopR44+0.09097.0%1396
42Bob FehrenbacherR11+0.09596.5%1396
43David CannonR89+0.09795.1%1396
44Mickey PetittoR70+0.10297.0%1396
45Michael AmosR27+0.10396.3%1396
46George MillerR90+0.10795.2%1396
47Bill AndersonR10+0.11297.4%1396
48Ian MastersR91+0.11595.7%1396
49Matthew RohrbachR26+0.12197.9%1396
50Sarah DrennanR20+0.13197.7%1396
51John JordanR42+0.13296.6%715
52Ryan BrowningR28+0.13297.9%1396
53Mike HornbyR93+0.13597.5%1396
54Rick HillenbrandR88+0.13596.3%1396
55Joe EllingtonR38+0.13697.0%1396
56Chuck HorstR95+0.13794.5%1396
57Erica MooreR15+0.13896.5%1396
58Clay RileyR72+0.13997.3%1396
59Marty GearheartR37+0.14093.1%1396
60Patrick LucasR24+0.14197.1%1396
61Doug SmithR39+0.14296.6%1396
62Greg WattR48+0.14397.3%715
63Roger HanshawR62+0.14497.2%1396
64Jimmy WillisR3+0.14697.6%1396
65Joe FunkhouserR98+0.14796.0%1396
66Jonathan KyleR66+0.14897.5%1396
67Vernon CrissR12+0.14996.2%1396
68Mark ZatezaloR2+0.15197.6%1396
69Wayne ClarkR99+0.15296.7%1396
70Evan WorrellR23+0.15795.4%1396
71Roy CooperR40+0.16197.0%1396
72Buck JenningsR84+0.16795.7%1396
73Jonathan PinsonR17+0.17295.2%1396
74Jordan MaynorR41+0.17398.1%1396
75Tristan LeavittR53+0.17697.7%1396
76Mike HiteR92+0.17897.1%1396
77Betsy KellyR9+0.18094.5%591
78John Paul HottR85+0.18097.9%1396
79Geno ChiarelliR78+0.18297.5%1396
80Phil MallowR75+0.19397.5%1396
81Lisa WhiteR96+0.19891.9%1396
82Margitta MazzocchiR31+0.20695.2%1396
83Bryan WardR86+0.20889.8%1370
84David GreenR36+0.21895.8%1396
85George StreetR83+0.21993.9%1396
86Tresa HowellR52+0.22092.4%1396
87Eric BrooksR45+0.22193.2%1396
88Pat McGeehanR1+0.22596.5%1396
89Bill RidenourR100+0.22692.9%1396
90Dean JeffriesR61+0.23896.5%1396
91Chris PhillipsR68+0.24196.7%1396
92Adam BurkhammerR64+0.24294.1%1396
93Elías Coop-GonzálezR67+0.24589.8%1396
94Robbie MartinR65+0.24693.7%1396
95Kathie Hess CrouseR19+0.24697.5%1396
96Jim ButlerR18+0.27593.2%1396
—Aaron Holley not rankedR22——0
—Bill Vest not rankedR50——0
—Donald Bennett not rankedR94——0
—Shane Stack not rankedR4——0