⚖ Vote Tracker

Texas

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Texas Supreme Court

Partisan election · Term: 6 years · 9 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; candidates' party labels appear on the ballot.

Jimmy Blacklock
Chief Justice · Place 1
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 6, 2025
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
James Sullivan
Justice · Place 2
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 6, 2025
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Debra Lehrmann
Justice · Place 3
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: June 21, 2010
Appointed by Rick Perry (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
John Devine
Justice · Place 4
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2013
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Rebeca Huddle
Justice · Place 5
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: October 30, 2020
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jane Bland
Justice · Place 6
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: August 26, 2019
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kyle Hawkins
Justice · Place 7
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: October 27, 2025
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Brett Busby
Justice · Place 8
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: March 20, 2019
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Evan Young
Justice · Place 9
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: November 9, 2021
Appointed by Greg Abbott (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 13 D · 26 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

John Cornyn
R TX
+0.471
Rafael Edward (Ted) Cruz
R TX
+0.781

U.S. House

Nathaniel Moran
R TX-1
+0.585
Daniel Crenshaw
R TX-2
+0.436
Keith Self
R TX-3
+0.825
Pat Fallon
R TX-4
+0.712
Lance Gooden
R TX-5
+0.716
Jake Ellzey
R TX-6
+0.510
Elizabeth Fletcher
D TX-7
-0.546
Morgan Luttrell
R TX-8
+0.590
Al Green
D TX-9
-0.448
Michael T. McCaul
R TX-10
+0.409
August Pfluger
R TX-11
+0.633
Craig A. Goldman
R TX-12
+0.778
Ronny Jackson
R TX-13
+0.784
Randy Weber
R TX-14
+0.721
Monica De La Cruz
R TX-15
+0.471
Veronica Escobar
D TX-16
-0.466
Pete Sessions
R TX-17
+0.583
Christian D. Menefee
D TX-18
-0.567
Jodey Cook Arrington
R TX-19
+0.647
Joaquin Castro
D TX-20
-0.403
Charles Roy
R TX-21
+0.800
Troy E. Nehls
R TX-22
+0.608
Beth Van Duyne
R TX-24
+0.604
Roger Williams
R TX-25
+0.592
Brandon Gill
R TX-26
+0.771
Michael Cloud
R TX-27
+0.691
Henry Cuellar
D TX-28
-0.225
Sylvia Garcia
D TX-29
-0.764
Jasmine Crockett
D TX-30
-0.495
John R. Carter
R TX-31
+0.487
Julie Johnson
D TX-32
-0.353
Marc Veasey
D TX-33
-0.409
Vicente Gonzalez Jr.
D TX-34
-0.385
Greg Casar
D TX-35
-0.429
Brian Babin
R TX-36
+0.709
Lloyd Alton Doggett II
D TX-37
-0.403
Wesley Hunt
R TX-38
+0.603
Sylvester Turner
D TX-18 · former/inactive
-0.746
Tony Gonzales
R TX-23 · former/inactive
+0.350

State legislature

Texas Senate 30 members · 18 R · 12 D open in Rankings →

2782 roll calls (1287 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-15 to 2025-09-04; sessions: 89th Legislature (2025); 89th Legislature, 2nd Called Session (2025)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Molly CookD15-1.00083.8%1257
2Sarah EckhardtD14-0.98784.5%1357
3Roland GutierrezD19-0.83593.0%1343
4Borris MilesD13-0.80687.0%1330
5José MenéndezD26-0.79794.0%1294
6Carol AlvaradoD6-0.78595.4%1288
7Nathan JohnsonD16-0.74988.3%1242
8Judith ZaffiriniD21-0.65887.1%1289
9Royce WestD23-0.61085.7%1307
10César BlancoD29-0.42781.7%1290
11Robert NicholsR3+0.30091.7%1290
12Angela PaxtonR8+0.41999.5%1289
13Pete FloresR24+0.41999.8%1238
14Charles PerryR28+0.42197.4%1291
15Donna CampbellR25+0.42398.2%1291
16Phil KingR10+0.43598.3%1300
17Joan HuffmanR17+0.43897.4%1289
18Paul BettencourtR7+0.43898.5%1288
19Tan ParkerR12+0.43997.9%1291
20Charles SchwertnerR5+0.44296.2%1300
21Adam HinojosaR27+0.44597.7%1288
22Lois KolkhorstR18+0.46593.5%1291
23Bob HallR2+0.47188.5%1300
24Brent HagenbuchR30+0.48387.2%1316
25Kevin SparksR31+0.50287.0%1297
26Mayes MiddletonR11+0.54582.2%1307
27Bryan HughesR1+0.56973.3%1292
—Brett Ligon not rankedR4——0
—Chuy Hinojosa not rankedD20——0
—Taylor Rehmet not rankedD9——0

Texas House 148 members · 86 R · 62 D open in Rankings →

3910 roll calls (2263 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-14 to 2025-09-03; sessions: 89th Legislature (2025); 89th Legislature, 2nd Called Session (2025)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Lulu FloresD51-0.737100.0%123
2Ann JohnsonD134-0.69998.8%123
3Gene WuD137-0.55496.0%3657
4Jon RosenthalD135-0.54495.2%3678
5Ron ReynoldsD27-0.54291.5%3646
6Erin ZwienerD45-0.54194.6%3573
7Vikki GoodwinD47-0.54192.9%3698
8Mary GonzálezD75-0.54096.3%3604
9Jessica GonzálezD104-0.53892.1%3586
10Christina MoralesD145-0.53592.3%3564
11Chris TurnerD101-0.53497.1%3667
12Toni RoseD110-0.53494.7%3559
13Rafael AnchíaD103-0.53095.6%3699
14Terry MezaD105-0.52991.1%3668
15Nicole CollierD95-0.52892.8%3697
16Yvonne DavisD111-0.52896.2%3572
17Gina HinojosaD49-0.52793.2%3684
18Linda GarciaD107-0.52596.8%3632
19John BucyD136-0.52296.8%3700
20Cas Garcia HernandezD115-0.51896.4%3678
21James TalaricoD50-0.51798.0%3452
22Lauren SimmonsD146-0.51796.8%3321
23Donna HowardD48-0.51397.5%3700
24Rhetta BowersD113-0.51395.2%3699
25John BryantD114-0.51292.6%3697
26Jo JonesD147-0.51093.9%3580
27Diego BernalD123-0.50697.5%3700
28Sheryl ColeD46-0.50497.4%3696
29Venton JonesD100-0.50196.1%3195
30Charlene Ward JohnsonD139-0.50096.7%3656
31Erin GámezD38-0.50097.0%3693
32Ana HernandezD143-0.49997.6%3703
33Armando WalleD140-0.49897.0%3489
34Joe MoodyD78-0.49696.6%3462
35Senfronia ThompsonD141-0.49696.0%3659
36Aicha DavisD109-0.49297.1%3490
37Hubert VoD149-0.49297.3%3394
38Ramon RomeroD90-0.49095.9%3670
39Penny Morales ShawD148-0.48695.8%3563
40Alma AllenD131-0.48395.4%3699
41Barbara Gervin-HawkinsD120-0.47496.3%3687
42Vince PerezD77-0.47496.8%3647
43Ray LopezD125-0.46796.3%3366
44Liz CamposD119-0.46096.3%3692
45Suleman LalaniD76-0.45796.4%3614
46Josey GarciaD124-0.45596.4%3468
47Harold DuttonD142-0.45495.9%3696
48Salman BhojaniD92-0.45396.2%3700
49Christian ManuelD22-0.45295.1%3652
50Mihaela PleșaD70-0.45295.8%3523
51Mary Ann PerezD144-0.44396.4%3638
52Oscar LongoriaD35-0.41496.2%3613
53Claudia OrdazD79-0.40695.9%3683
54Bobby GuerraD41-0.40295.2%3689
55Philip CortezD117-0.39095.3%3697
56Mando MartinezD39-0.38194.9%3681
57Eddie MoralesD74-0.37394.9%3662
58Sergio MuñozD36-0.26391.5%3694
59Richard RaymondD42-0.22791.4%3691
60Charlie GerenR99-0.17590.1%3573
61Ryan GuillenR31-0.15490.3%3700
62John LujanR118-0.12790.9%3695
63Angie ButtonR112-0.12391.2%3699
64Stan LambertR71-0.11990.5%3727
65Drew DarbyR72-0.11590.2%3700
66Dade PhelanR21-0.11191.1%3634
67Morgan MeyerR108-0.10990.9%3696
68Todd HunterR32-0.10890.6%3690
69Terry CanalesD40-0.09782.0%3689
70Keith BellR4-0.07591.6%3655
71Stan KitzmanR85-0.06691.9%3685
72Janie LopezR37-0.04891.8%3602
73Pat CurryR56-0.04592.2%3711
74Brad BuckleyR54-0.04491.8%3726
75Denise VillalobosR34-0.04191.5%3724
76Brooks LandgrafR81-0.03192.3%3340
77Paul DysonR14+0.00692.4%3712
78Jay DeanR7+0.00892.0%3721
79Sam HarlessR126+0.00991.6%3704
80Tom CraddickR82+0.01092.3%3700
81Caroline DunmoyerR87+0.02291.7%3703
82James FrankR69+0.04991.8%3695
83Giovanni CapriglioneR98+0.07292.0%3744
84Cody HarrisR8+0.07692.3%2745
85John SmitheeR86+0.08193.3%3487
86Jeff BarryR29+0.08291.3%3724
87Cecil BellR3+0.08493.6%3637
88Angelia OrrR13+0.08991.0%3628
89Jeff LeachR67+0.09193.0%3701
90Greg BonnenR24+0.09591.9%3745
91Gary GatesR28+0.10391.3%3695
92Don McLaughlinR80+0.11992.2%3684
93Stan GerdesR17+0.17893.1%3712
94Carl TepperR84+0.18692.5%3640
95Trent AshbyR9+0.19190.9%3737
96Candy NobleR89+0.22190.3%3739
97Charles CunninghamR127+0.22390.4%3772
98John McQueeneyR97+0.24891.5%3723
99Terry WilsonR20+0.28388.7%3728
100Mark DorazioR122+0.31889.5%3714
101Marc LaHoodR121+0.34189.3%3708
102Cole HefnerR5+0.34491.6%3721
103Mano DeAyalaR133+0.34894.1%3728
104Trey WhartonR12+0.34991.3%3714
105A.J. LouderbackR30+0.37390.9%3686
106David SpillerR68+0.37590.1%3730
107Dennis PaulR129+0.37892.9%3522
108J.M. LozanoR43+0.38989.9%3674
109Will MetcalfR16+0.39790.8%3722
110Ken KingR88+0.40095.8%123
111Mike SchofieldR132+0.40487.6%3549
112Richard HayesR57+0.43387.3%3713
113Matt ShaheenR66+0.45787.2%3668
114Helen KerwinR58+0.47787.0%3687
115Carrie IsaacR73+0.49788.4%3744
116Lacey HullR138+0.50089.7%3743
117Caroline Harris DavilaR52+0.52189.2%3718
118Jared PattersonR106+0.52585.3%3745
119David CookR96+0.52794.3%123
120Ellen TroxclairR19+0.56887.3%3734
121Wes VirdellR53+0.58986.1%3345
122Ben BumgarnerR63+0.59184.7%3747
123Hillary HicklandR55+0.59786.2%3744
124Keresa RichardsonR61+0.60485.2%3706
125Janis HoltR18+0.60886.0%3727
126Joanne ShofnerR11+0.62686.3%3696
127Daniel AldersR6+0.63186.0%3742
128Tom OliversonR130+0.63683.4%3712
129Valoree SwansonR150+0.66183.9%3725
130Mitch LittleR65+0.68179.9%3709
131Matt MorganR26+0.73681.8%3693
132Alan SchoolcraftR44+0.74480.8%3684
133Shelley LutherR62+0.74679.8%3717
134Katrina PiersonR33+0.75380.3%3708
135Terri Leo-WilsonR23+0.77778.7%3695
136Brent MoneyR2+0.83776.9%3730
137Cody VasutR25+0.84378.4%3221
138Tony TinderholtR94+0.87875.2%3719
139Shelby SlawsonR59+0.88076.9%3733
140Andy HopperR64+0.88374.6%3753
141Brian HarrisonR10+0.91366.5%3732
142David LoweR91+0.95967.6%3734
143Steve TothR15+0.96171.4%3694
144Briscoe CainR128+0.97968.0%3759
145Mike OlcottR60+1.00069.0%3666
—Ana-Maria Rodriguez Ramos not rankedD102——0
—Dustin Burrows not rankedR83—100.0%1
—Trey Martinez Fischer not rankedD116——179