⚖ Vote Tracker

South Dakota

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: South Dakota Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (Hybrid) · Term: 8 years · 5 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Steven Jensen
Chief Justice · District 4
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: November 3, 2017
Appointed by Dennis Daugaard (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Robert Gusinsky
Justice · District 1
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 8, 2025
Appointed by Larry Rhoden (R)
Mark Salter
Justice · District 2
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 9, 2018
Appointed by Dennis Daugaard (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Patricia DeVaney
Justice · District 3
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 24, 2019
Appointed by Kristi L. Noem (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Scott P. Myren
Justice · District 5
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 5, 2021
Appointed by Kristi L. Noem (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 3 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Marion Michael (Mike) Rounds
R SD
+0.354
John Thune
R SD
+0.431

U.S. House

Dustin (Dusty) Johnson
R SD At-large
+0.468

State legislature

South Dakota Senate 35 members · 32 R · 3 D open in Rankings →

1328 roll calls (719 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-16 to 2026-03-30; sessions: 2025 First Special Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Stephanie SauderR4-0.76683.1%655
2Sydney DavisR17-0.72184.0%756
3Tim ReedR7-0.71885.8%692
4Liz LarsonD10-0.70099.3%864
5Glen VilhauerR5-0.68886.0%632
6Jamie SmithD15-0.68898.2%745
7Helene DuhamelR32-0.68783.7%775
8Kyle SchoenfishR19-0.68284.8%702
9Paul MiskiminsR20-0.68286.1%622
10Brandon WipfR22-0.66985.4%341
11Randy DeibertR31-0.65184.0%874
12Casey CrabtreeR8-0.59784.9%708
13Steve KolbeckR2-0.57288.2%813
14Michael RohlR1-0.47184.3%662
15Larry ZikmundR14-0.46488.3%632
16Jim MehlhaffR24-0.31989.3%885
17Ernie OttenR6-0.10488.0%621
18Amber HulseR30-0.10389.7%735
19Arch BealR12+0.01790.7%738
20Carl PerryR3+0.23592.8%898
21Red Dawn FosterD27+0.28776.6%632
22Tamara GroveR26+0.50186.0%813
23Curt VoightR33+0.53591.0%812
24Chris KarrR11+0.53888.3%819
25Kevin JensenR16+0.61987.7%868
26Mark LapkaR23+0.63587.0%621
27Sue PetersonR13+0.63786.0%828
28Joy HohnR9+0.68385.6%761
29Lauren NelsonR18+0.70785.4%674
30MyKala VoitaR21+0.71283.5%622
31Tom PischkeR25+0.75281.5%899
32Sam MartyR28+0.76584.9%673
33Greg BlancR35+0.79883.6%745
34Taffy HowardR34+0.85879.3%632
35John CarleyR29+1.00068.5%622

South Dakota House 70 members · 65 R · 5 D open in Rankings →

1575 roll calls (1031 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-17 to 2026-03-30; sessions: 2025 First Special Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Erin HealyD10-0.70698.5%828
2Jeff BathkeR20-0.67280.0%738
3Roger DeGrootR7-0.66181.2%779
4Kevin Van DiepenR22-0.65883.6%779
5Erik MuckeyD15-0.63999.0%714
6Kent RoeR4-0.63885.1%743
7Mike StevensR18-0.63283.3%868
8Mellissa HeermannR7-0.62883.4%779
9Nick FosnessR1-0.61787.9%401
10Tim ReischR8-0.61283.1%999
11Kadyn WittmanD15-0.61098.5%804
12Nicole Uhre-BalkD32-0.61098.8%806
13Steve DuffyR32-0.60685.7%784
14Mike WeisgramR24-0.60586.6%788
15Keri WeemsR11-0.60386.5%768
16David KullR2-0.60087.8%852
17Drew PetersonR19-0.59784.5%806
18Matt RobyR5-0.57689.3%841
19William ShormaR17-0.57683.8%800
20Amber ArlintR12-0.57485.3%786
21Taylor RehfeldtR14-0.57084.8%776
22Rebecca ReimerR26B-0.56687.6%856
23Jim HalversonR21-0.56183.6%807
24Eric EmeryD26A-0.56094.3%914
25Chris KassinR17-0.52686.9%703
26Will MortensonR24-0.52587.3%836
27Tim CzmowskiR6-0.50389.3%606
28Tim WalburgR8-0.49188.2%836
29Jack KolbeckR13-0.49086.4%637
30Mike DerbyR34-0.48887.7%703
31Curt MassieR33-0.44089.0%836
32Brian MulderR11-0.34888.1%774
33Trish LadnerR30-0.34789.4%779
34Greg JamisonR12-0.30088.8%885
35Scott MooreR23-0.26086.7%728
36Tim GoodwinR30-0.24685.2%800
37Mary FitzgeraldR31-0.21787.7%841
38Lana GreenfieldR22-0.09389.7%806
39Jessica BahmullerR19+0.01689.0%913
40Peri PourierR27+0.10381.8%861
41John ShubeckR16+0.13089.9%402
42Al NovstrupR3+0.19686.6%703
43Les HeinemannR25+0.25490.3%925
44Terri JorgensonR29+0.28789.0%728
45John HughesR13+0.32387.6%836
46Marty OverwegR21+0.45183.5%913
47Scott OdenbachR31+0.54984.2%828
48Kaley NolzR20+0.57286.4%811
49Liz MayR27+0.57582.7%796
50Tony KayserR14+0.60284.5%832
51Bobbi AnderaR10+0.61081.4%805
52Spencer GoschR23+0.63679.1%913
53Jon HansenR25+0.63984.6%828
54Karla LemsR16+0.65483.8%912
55Tesa SchwansR9+0.66783.2%806
56Julie AuchR18+0.68181.2%745
57John SjaardaR2+0.70780.2%703
58Brandei SchaefbauerR3+0.75878.3%914
59Bethany SoyeR9+0.77878.2%896
60Josephine GarciaR5+0.77879.3%822
61Kathy RiceR29+0.78478.4%806
62Heather BaxterR34+0.83877.1%832
63Travis IsmayR28B+0.84575.2%806
64Logan ManhartR1+0.86772.6%807
65Jana HuntR28A+0.87272.5%868
66Aaron AylwardR6+0.87471.0%798
67Tony RandolphR35+0.94566.3%768
68Dylan JordanR4+0.96567.7%807
69Tina MulallyR35+0.99759.3%779
70Phil JensenR33+1.00064.4%771