⚖ Vote Tracker

Ohio

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Ohio Supreme Court

Partisan election · Term: 6 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; candidates' party labels appear on the ballot.

Sharon L. Kennedy
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2023
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jennifer L. Brunner
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 2, 2021
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Pat DeWine
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 2, 2017
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Joseph Deters
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 2, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Pat Fischer
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2017
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Dan Hawkins
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: December 10, 2024
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Megan E. Shanahan
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: January 1, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 5 D · 12 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Jon Allen Husted
R OH
+0.585
Bernardo (Bernie) Moreno
R OH
+0.717
James David Vance
R OH · former/inactive
+0.850

U.S. House

Greg Landsman
D OH-1
-0.226
David J. Taylor
R OH-2
+0.615
Joyce Beatty
D OH-3
-0.441
Jim Jordan
R OH-4
+0.711
Robert E. Latta
R OH-5
+0.508
Michael A. Rulli
R OH-6
+0.430
Max Miller
R OH-7
+0.369
Warren Davidson
R OH-8
+0.647
Marcia Carolyn (Marcy) Kaptur
D OH-9
-0.340
Michael R. Turner
R OH-10
+0.265
Shontel M. Brown
D OH-11
-0.476
Troy Balderson
R OH-12
+0.464
Emilia Sykes
D OH-13
-0.333
David Joyce
R OH-14
+0.250
Mike Carey
R OH-15
+0.405

State legislature

Ohio Senate 32 members · 23 R · 9 D open in Rankings →

453 roll calls (89 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-07 to 2026-06-11; sessions: 136th Legislature (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Paula Hicks-HudsonD11-1.00098.2%285
2Kent SmithD21-0.96397.9%329
3Catherine IngramD9-0.95997.6%289
4Willis BlackshearD6-0.924100.0%267
5Bill DeMoraD25-0.91697.5%283
6Beth ListonD16-0.91197.8%277
7Casey WeinsteinD28-0.908100.0%252
8Nickie AntonioD23-0.89299.6%256
9Hearcel CraigD15-0.88999.6%277
10Bill BlessingR8-0.03595.5%313
11Tom PattonR24+0.28598.7%305
12Al CutronaR33+0.35197.4%274
13Andrew BrennerR19+0.374100.0%282
14Michele ReynoldsR3+0.37999.6%282
15Steve HuffmanR5+0.380100.0%278
16Theresa GavaroneR2+0.385100.0%285
17Kyle KoehlerR10+0.38699.3%290
18George LangR4+0.387100.0%247
19Tim SchafferR20+0.387100.0%321
20Shane WilkinR17+0.388100.0%279
21Susan ManchesterR12+0.388100.0%282
22Brian ChavezR30+0.389100.0%302
23Jerry CirinoR18+0.389100.0%258
24Steve WilsonR7+0.389100.0%253
25Al LandisR31+0.390100.0%283
26Bill ReinekeR26+0.390100.0%295
27Jane TimkenR29+0.390100.0%287
28Sandy O'BrienR32+0.390100.0%269
29Rob McColleyR1+0.392100.0%231
30Terry JohnsonR14+0.39299.6%282
31Mark RomanchukR22+0.39599.2%253
32Kristina RoegnerR27+0.40098.8%253

Ohio House 99 members · 65 R · 34 D open in Rankings →

631 roll calls (183 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-07 to 2026-06-11; sessions: 136th Legislature (2025-2026)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Tristan RaderD13-1.00091.3%301
2Michele GrimD43-0.98696.7%366
3Munira AbdullahiD9-0.97694.4%305
4Juanita BrentD18-0.94392.7%292
5Darnell BrewerD22-0.94195.9%315
6Anita SomaniD8-0.93195.3%258
7Desireè TimsD38-0.91295.6%320
8Ashley Bryant BaileyD26-0.89896.1%230
9Latyna HumphreyD2-0.88397.3%338
10Terrence UpchurchD20-0.87497.3%291
11Veronica SimsD33-0.86296.3%321
12Christine CockleyD6-0.85795.4%303
13Dani IsaacsohnD24-0.85098.8%328
14Erika WhiteD41-0.83796.8%312
15Ismail MohamedD3-0.82497.2%355
16Allison RussoD7-0.81697.7%303
17Eric SynenbergD21-0.81696.2%346
18Meredith Lawson‐RoweD5-0.80597.3%335
19Phil RobinsonD19-0.80497.8%319
20Dontavius JarrellsD1-0.79098.6%288
21Karen BrownleeD28-0.71395.7%350
22Elgin RogersD42-0.68395.5%333
23Crystal LettD11-0.67895.8%311
24Cecil ThomasD25-0.64196.0%351
25Rachel BakerD27-0.62696.4%334
26Lauren McNallyD58-0.60695.0%243
27Sean BrennanD14-0.56195.4%345
28Joe MillerD53-0.49793.7%318
29Bride SweeneyD16-0.43793.7%334
30Chris GlassburnD15-0.43591.2%340
31Derrick HallD34-0.35492.8%290
32Mark SigristD10-0.35193.5%310
33Dan TroyD23-0.30293.1%378
34Jason StephensR93+0.06890.5%315
35Scott OelslagerR48+0.15596.5%344
36Michelle TeskaR55+0.24087.5%274
37Ron FergusonR96+0.24887.2%265
38Levi DeanR71+0.28491.9%310
39Gayle ManningR52+0.31098.7%375
40Haraz GhanbariR75+0.31798.2%338
41Jamie CallenderR57+0.32598.8%323
42Cindy AbramsR29+0.35198.9%353
43Andrea WhiteR36+0.35599.5%370
44Jennifer GrossR45+0.35794.0%302
45Tim BarhorstR85+0.35898.5%343
46D.J. SwearingenR89+0.36295.7%347
47Jean SchmidtR62+0.37098.8%322
48Brian LorenzR60+0.37598.3%352
49Justin PizzulliR90+0.37699.4%348
50Mark HinerR98+0.37898.8%327
51Jeff LaReR73+0.38799.1%347
52Bob PetersonR91+0.39199.4%326
53Thad ClaggettR68+0.39199.1%335
54Brian LamptonR70+0.39599.7%329
55Josh WilliamsR44+0.39798.4%364
56Steve DemetriouR35+0.39899.7%308
57Kellie DeeterR54+0.401100.0%363
58Melanie MillerR67+0.402100.0%348
59Tex FischerR59+0.40297.9%329
60Monica BlasdelR79+0.40399.2%354
61Jim HoopsR81+0.407100.0%340
62Marilyn JohnR76+0.407100.0%374
63Bill RoemerR31+0.408100.0%344
64Kevin MillerR69+0.408100.0%389
65Matt KishmanR50+0.408100.0%346
66Thomas HallR46+0.408100.0%364
67Jack DanielsR32+0.409100.0%359
68Mark JohnsonR92+0.409100.0%341
69Adam BirdR63+0.410100.0%378
70Adam HolmesR97+0.410100.0%339
71Jodi SalvoR51+0.41099.4%341
72Mike DovillaR17+0.410100.0%326
73Nick SantucciR64+0.410100.0%339
74Ty MathewsR83+0.410100.0%342
75David ThomasR65+0.411100.0%336
76Gary ClickR88+0.41199.4%357
77Matt HuffmanR78+0.411100.0%328
78Bernie WillisR74+0.412100.0%340
79Jim ThomasR49+0.412100.0%384
80Kevin RitterR94+0.412100.0%341
81Tom YoungR37+0.41299.4%337
82Adam MathewsR56+0.413100.0%344
83Diane MullinsR47+0.41398.9%174
84Heidi WorkmanR72+0.41399.7%336
85Johnathan NewmanR80+0.413100.0%358
86Mike OdiosoR30+0.413100.0%367
87Tracy RichardsonR86+0.41399.7%348
88Meredith CraigR77+0.41499.2%358
89Phil PlummerR39+0.41599.5%407
90Rodney CreechR40+0.41599.4%321
91Brian StewartR12+0.41798.6%367
92Ty MooreR95+0.417100.0%234
93Roy KlopfensteinR82+0.418100.0%366
94Riordan McClainR87+0.42298.7%376
95Beth LearR61+0.42597.1%311
96Angie KingR84+0.43298.0%358
97Sarah Fowler ArthurR99+0.43698.0%346
—Beryl Piccolantonio not rankedD4——0
—Sean Hutson not rankedR66——0