⚖ Vote Tracker

New Mexico

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Maggie Toulouse Oliver (Secretary of State, term ended 2025-01-06)

State supreme court: New Mexico Supreme Court

Partisan election · Term: 8 years · 5 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; candidates' party labels appear on the ballot.

Julie Vargas
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 25, 2021
Appointed by Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Shannon Bacon
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: February 4, 2019
Appointed by Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
David K. Thomson
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: February 4, 2019
Appointed by Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Michael E. Vigil
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: December 31, 2018
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Briana H. Zamora
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: August 9, 2021
Appointed by Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 5 D · 0 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Ben Ray Luján
D NM
-0.380
Martin Heinrich
D NM
-0.331

U.S. House

Melanie Ann Stansbury
D NM-1
-0.432
Gabriel Vasquez
D NM-2
-0.320
Teresa Leger Fernandez
D NM-3
-0.366

State legislature

New Mexico Senate 42 members · 26 D · 16 R open in Rankings →

369 roll calls (151 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-22 to 2026-02-19; sessions: 2025 First Special Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2025 Second Special Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Mimi StewartD17-0.63597.1%369
2Cindy NavaD9-0.62599.4%369
3Carrie HamblenD38-0.62098.8%369
4Liz StefanicsD39-0.61798.1%369
5Natalie FigueroaD18-0.61598.6%369
6Heather BerghmansD15-0.61399.7%369
7Angel CharleyD30-0.60797.3%369
8Antoinette Sedillo LopezD16-0.60794.1%369
9Linda TrujilloD24-0.60098.9%369
10Katy DuhiggD10-0.59995.8%369
11Peter WirthD25-0.59998.6%369
12Bill SoulesD37-0.58595.7%369
13Bobby GonzalesD6-0.58398.7%369
14Leo JaramilloD5-0.57898.3%369
15Martin HickeyD20-0.56898.7%369
16Michael PadillaD14-0.56498.1%369
17Harold PopeD23-0.55994.9%257
18Debbie O'MalleyD13-0.55594.5%369
19Moe MaestasD26-0.53096.3%369
20Benny ShendoD22-0.53098.7%257
21Jeff SteinbornD36-0.53096.7%369
22Pete CamposD8-0.51497.4%369
23Joe CervantesD31-0.49495.9%369
24Shannon PintoD3-0.43186.5%369
25Joshua SanchezR29+0.71595.2%369
26Bill SharerR1+0.71796.4%369
27Nicole TobiassenR21+0.75795.8%369
28Crystal BrantleyR35+0.75895.9%369
29Gabriel RamosR28+0.77497.1%369
30Craig BrandtR40+0.78091.0%369
31Steve LanierR2+0.81397.1%369
32Rex WilsonR33+0.85597.2%112
33Ant ThorntonR19+0.91095.4%369
34Pat WoodsR7+0.91294.6%369
35Jim TownsendR34+0.91794.4%369
36Jay BlockR12+0.92594.9%369
37Larry ScottR42+0.97297.7%369
38Candy EzzellR32+0.97497.4%369
39David GallegosR41+0.97897.9%369
40Pat BooneR27+1.00097.2%369
—George Muñoz not rankedD4——0
—Linda López not rankedD11——0

New Mexico House 68 members · 42 D · 26 R open in Rankings →

475 roll calls (194 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-21 to 2026-02-19; sessions: 2025 First Special Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2025 Second Special Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Eleanor ChávezD26-0.52398.3%475
2Marianna AnayaD18-0.52197.9%474
3Debbie SariñanaD21-0.51798.1%475
4Angelica RubioD35-0.51497.9%475
5Cristina ParajónD25-0.50898.1%475
6Pat Roybal CaballeroD13-0.50697.2%475
7Charlotte LittleD68-0.50399.6%475
8Joy GarrattD29-0.50399.1%475
9Day Hochman-VigilD15-0.50298.9%475
10Liz ThomsonD24-0.50299.3%475
11Joseph HernandezD4-0.50298.3%475
12Kristina OrtezD42-0.50199.5%475
13Yanira GurrolaD16-0.50198.5%475
14Paulene AbeytaD69-0.50099.1%475
15Ray LaraD34-0.49999.4%475
16Anita GonzalesD70-0.49899.8%475
17Javier MartínezD11-0.49899.8%475
18Diane Torres-VelásquezD30-0.49799.8%475
19Nathan SmallD36-0.497100.0%475
20Chris ChandlerD43-0.49697.7%475
21Sarah SilvaD53-0.49699.6%475
22Reena SzczepanskiD47-0.49199.4%475
23Tara LujánD48-0.48998.5%475
24Doreen GallegosD52-0.48799.3%475
25Janelle AnyanonuD19-0.48097.4%475
26Meredith DixonD20-0.48099.3%475
27Kathleen CatesD44-0.47797.4%475
28Linda SerratoD45-0.47799.1%475
29Micaela CadenaD33-0.47697.8%475
30Pamelya HerndonD28-0.46999.1%475
31Cynthia BorregoD17-0.44397.9%475
32Wonda JohnsonD5-0.43698.7%475
33Art De La CruzD12-0.41998.4%475
34Matthew McQueenD50-0.41795.9%475
35Derrick LenteD65-0.39097.8%475
36Marian MatthewsD27-0.35797.1%475
37Patty LundstromD9-0.33697.0%475
38Joseph SanchezD40-0.27096.6%475
39Josh HernandezR60+0.26591.6%475
40Luis TerrazasR39+0.44292.8%475
41Catherine CullenR57+0.46094.4%475
42Nicole ChavezR31+0.47494.5%475
43Brian BacaR8+0.56295.5%475
44Martin ZamoraR63+0.56495.3%475
45Jack ChatfieldR67+0.57093.8%475
46Jenifer JonesR32+0.57394.4%475
47Mark DuncanR2+0.62096.9%475
48Bill HallR3+0.62595.8%475
49Tanya MoyaR7+0.62897.0%475
50Rebecca DowR38+0.63594.9%475
51Andi ReebR64+0.67697.2%475
52Mark MurphyR59+0.69096.7%475
53Gail ArmstrongR49+0.73895.9%475
54Alan MartinezR23+0.76393.2%475
55Cathrynn BrownR55+0.76996.1%475
56Jimmy MasonR66+0.77594.4%475
57Jon HenryR54+0.81197.2%475
58Harlan VincentR56+0.81392.9%475
59Elaine Sena CortezR62+0.86094.3%475
60Rod MontoyaR1+0.86691.3%475
61Stefani LordR22+0.88789.5%475
62Angelita MejiaR58+0.92691.1%475
63John BlockR51+0.98384.4%475
64Randy PettigrewR61+1.00083.9%475
—Andrea Romero not rankedD46—100.0%30
—Andrés Romero not rankedD10——0
—Martha Garcia not rankedD6——0
—Miguel García not rankedD14—100.0%7