⚖ Vote Tracker

New Jersey

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Tahesha Way (Secretary of State, term ended 2021-12-31)

State supreme court: New Jersey Supreme Court

Direct gubernatorial appointment · Term: Initial term of 7 years; until age 70 upon reappointment · 7 sitting justices. The governor appoints justices without a required nominating commission; in some states another body must confirm the choice.

Stuart Rabner
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 29, 2007
Appointed by Jon Corzine (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Douglas M. Fasciale
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 21, 2022
Appointed by Phil Murphy (D)
John J. Hoffman
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 2, 2024
Appointed by Phil Murphy (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Michael Noriega
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 30, 2023
Appointed by Phil Murphy (D)
Anne Patterson
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2011
Appointed by Chris Christie (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Fabiana Pierre-Louis
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2020
Appointed by Phil Murphy (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Rachel Wainer Apter
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 21, 2022
Appointed by Phil Murphy (D)

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 11 D · 3 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Cory Anthony Booker
D NJ
-0.556
Andy Kim
D NJ
-0.428

U.S. House

Donald Norcross
D NJ-1
-0.421
Jefferson Van Drew
R NJ-2
+0.384
Herbert C. Conaway Jr.
D NJ-3
-0.299
Christopher Henry Smith
R NJ-4
+0.184
Josh S. Gottheimer
D NJ-5
-0.165
Frank Pallone Jr.
D NJ-6
-0.403
Thomas Kean
R NJ-7
+0.202
Robert Menendez
D NJ-8
-0.508
Nellie Pou
D NJ-9
-0.308
LaMonica McIver
D NJ-10
-0.539
Analilia Mejia
D NJ-11
-0.423
Bonnie Watson Coleman
D NJ-12
-0.592
Mikie Sherrill
D NJ-11 · former/inactive
-0.234

State legislature

New Jersey Senate 40 members · 25 D · 15 R open in Rankings →

2203 roll calls (472 contested, used for scores), 2024-01-25 to 2025-12-22; sessions: 2024-2025 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Shirley TurnerD15-0.50799.8%940
2Patrick DiegnanD18-0.503100.0%1180
3Angela McKnightD31-0.502100.0%1063
4Brian StackD33-0.502100.0%824
5Linda GreensteinD14-0.502100.0%1271
6Nick ScutariD22-0.502100.0%785
7Nilsa Cruz-PerezD5-0.502100.0%1177
8Renee BurgessD28-0.502100.0%1334
9Joe LaganaD38-0.501100.0%830
10Joe VitaleD19-0.501100.0%861
11Troy SingletonD7-0.501100.0%883
12Gordon JohnsonD37-0.500100.0%1137
13Teresa RuizD29-0.49999.9%1113
14John BurzichelliD3-0.49899.9%1204
15Britnee TimberlakeD34-0.49699.7%824
16Raj MukherjiD32-0.49599.8%1054
17Paul MoriartyD4-0.49499.8%902
18Andrew ZwickerD16-0.49399.7%1206
19Bob SmithD17-0.49399.9%842
20Vin GopalD11-0.49399.6%843
21John McKeonD27-0.48799.8%1123
22Joe CryanD20-0.48799.2%855
23Jim BeachD6-0.48399.6%798
24Paul SarloD36-0.46599.5%1125
25Vince PolistinaR2+0.47694.8%860
26Carmen AmatoR9+0.58595.4%1255
27Latham TiverR8+0.60396.4%977
28Bob SingerR30+0.65196.2%1011
29Owen HenryR12+0.74696.7%1060
30Tony BuccoR25+0.75397.6%743
31Jon BramnickR21+0.77297.2%846
32Jim HolzapfelR10+0.78297.4%892
33Declan O'ScanlonR13+0.85598.3%1162
34Holly SchepisiR39+0.89098.5%990
35Kristin CorradoR40+0.91298.3%906
36Parker SpaceR24+0.94895.9%866
37Doug SteinhardtR23+0.94997.2%1139
38Joe PennacchioR26+0.98795.8%763
39Mike TestaR1+1.00095.8%1135
—Benjie Wimberly not rankedD35——0

New Jersey General Assembly 80 members · 57 D · 23 R open in Rankings →

2489 roll calls (738 contested, used for scores), 2024-01-29 to 2025-12-22; sessions: 2024-2025 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Cleopatra TuckerD28-0.387100.0%942
2Yvonne LopezD19-0.387100.0%1025
3Eliana Pintor MarinD29-0.386100.0%1213
4Mike VeneziaD34-0.386100.0%993
5Clinton CalabreseD36-0.385100.0%920
6Craig CoughlinD19-0.385100.0%832
7Gabe RodriguezD33-0.385100.0%984
8Lou GreenwaldD6-0.385100.0%832
9Shama HaiderD37-0.385100.0%1271
10Verlina Reynolds-JacksonD15-0.385100.0%1329
11Bill MoenD5-0.385100.0%975
12Avi SchnallD30-0.384100.0%1064
13Ellen ParkD37-0.384100.0%1067
14Melinda KaneD6-0.384100.0%762
15Tennille McCoyD14-0.384100.0%1312
16Bill SpearmanD5-0.384100.0%1071
17Carol MurphyD7-0.38399.9%1097
18Linda CarterD22-0.383100.0%961
19Shanique SpeightD29-0.383100.0%1049
20Sterley StanleyD18-0.383100.0%1036
21Wayne DeAngeloD14-0.383100.0%905
22Gary SchaerD36-0.38299.9%1259
23Robert KarabinchakD18-0.382100.0%1068
24Anthony VerrelliD15-0.381100.0%1018
25Carmen MoralesD34-0.381100.0%958
26Jim KennedyD22-0.381100.0%983
27Lisa SwainD38-0.381100.0%1357
28Rosy BagolieD27-0.38199.8%953
29Alixon Collazos-GillD27-0.38099.9%1010
30Annette QuijanoD20-0.380100.0%969
31Kevin EganD17-0.37899.9%871
32Will SampsonD31-0.37799.9%905
33Joe DanielsenD17-0.37699.9%982
34Chris TullyD38-0.375100.0%1006
35Luanne PeterpaulD11-0.35799.5%983
36Roy FreimanD16-0.35399.3%1008
37Mitchelle DrulisD16-0.35199.4%1060
38Margie DonlonD11-0.35099.3%927
39Andrea KatzD8-0.32598.9%1026
40Dan HutchisonD4-0.31798.7%1028
41Cody MillerD4-0.31198.6%951
42Dave BaileyD3-0.26297.6%941
43Heather SimmonsD3-0.25797.4%976
44Don GuardianR2+0.11684.3%916
45Rob CliftonR12+0.46593.9%997
46Erik SimonsenR1+0.48093.6%1041
47Chris DePhillipsR40+0.48392.0%925
48Al BarlasR40+0.52494.0%1037
49Aura DunnR25+0.52790.9%964
50Antwan McClellanR1+0.52993.9%1233
51Vicky FlynnR13+0.58495.0%1050
52Alex SauickieR12+0.63595.9%993
53Sean KeanR30+0.69293.4%898
54Gerry ScharfenbergerR13+0.73496.5%1109
55Paul KanitraR10+0.75195.5%944
56John DiMaioR23+0.75594.9%832
57Jay WebberR26+0.78192.1%1174
58Greg McGuckinR10+0.80895.0%927
59John AzzaritiR39+0.83392.8%978
60Mike InganamortR24+0.84295.3%1010
61Dawn FantasiaR24+0.85995.5%1048
62Brian BergenR26+0.86585.0%954
63Greg MyhreR9+0.87295.2%1263
64Bob AuthR39+0.87994.1%1301
65Brian RumpfR9+0.88292.6%1085
66Erik PetersonR23+1.00087.0%976
—Al Abdelaziz not rankedD35——0
—Andrew Macurdy not rankedD21——0
—Anthony Angelozzi not rankedD8——0
—Balvir Singh not rankedD7——0
—Chigozie Onyema not rankedD28——0
—Ed Rodriguez not rankedD20——0
—Jerry Walker not rankedD31——0
—Katie Brennan not rankedD32——0
—Kenyatta Stewart not rankedD35——0
—Larry Wainstein not rankedD33——0
—Marisa Sweeney not rankedD25——0
—Maureen Rowan not rankedD2——0
—Ravi Bhalla not rankedD32——0
—Vinnie Kearney not rankedD21——0