⚖ Vote Tracker

North Dakota

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: North Dakota Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 10 years · 5 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Lisa Fair McEvers
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2014
Appointed by Jack Dalrymple (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Douglas Bahr
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 1, 2023
Appointed by Doug Burgum (R)
Mark Friese
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 9, 2026
Appointed by Kelly Armstrong (R)
Jon Jay Jensen
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2017
Appointed by Doug Burgum (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jerod Tufte
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2017
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 3 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Kevin Cramer
R ND
+0.401
John Hoeven
R ND
+0.403

U.S. House

Julie Fedorchak
R ND At-large
+0.611

State legislature

North Dakota Senate 47 members · 42 R · 5 D open in Rankings →

998 roll calls (427 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-10 to 2026-09-04; sessions: 69th Legislative Assembly (2025-26)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Kathy HoganD21-0.60497.0%997
2Ryan BraunbergerD10-0.53397.5%997
3Judy LeeR13-0.50992.3%997
4Tim MathernD11-0.48997.3%997
5Dean RummelR37-0.48493.3%997
6Kristin RoersR27-0.45393.0%997
7Richard MarcellaisD9-0.40096.2%997
8Michelle AxtmanR7-0.39895.2%997
9Jeff BartaR43-0.38394.8%997
10Brad BekkedahlR1-0.37594.2%997
11Dale PattenR26-0.37594.8%997
12Dick DeverR32-0.33694.5%997
13Greg KesselR39-0.32395.4%997
14Ron SorvaagR45-0.31496.2%997
15Kyle DavisonR41-0.29892.5%997
16Jerry KleinR14-0.29693.5%997
17Robert ErbeleR28-0.26095.7%997
18Randy BurckhardR5-0.23794.5%997
19Mark WeberR22-0.22993.2%997
20Cole ConleyR12-0.22195.3%997
21Jonathan SicklerR17-0.20194.0%997
22Sean ClearyR35-0.18990.2%997
23Scott MeyerR18-0.15394.0%997
24Don SchaibleR31-0.13494.2%997
25Terry WanzekR29-0.12695.6%997
26Mike DwyerR47-0.11994.8%997
27Diane LarsonR30-0.00993.7%997
28David HogueR38+0.00794.6%997
29Paul ThomasR6+0.03393.1%997
30Randy LemmR20+0.07395.3%997
31Claire CoryR42+0.12991.2%997
32Mike WobbemaR24+0.30793.8%997
33Larry LuickR25+0.31192.0%997
34Justin GerhardtR34+0.35190.8%997
35David ClemensR16+0.38591.6%997
36Jose CastanedaR40+0.44691.5%997
37Janne MyrdalR19+0.45590.9%997
38Desiree Van OostingR36+0.49091.6%997
39Kent WestonR15+0.54092.4%997
40Bob PaulsonR3+0.58492.1%997
41Todd BeardR23+0.59789.6%997
42Chuck WalenR4+0.61989.9%997
43Michelle PowersR46+0.63587.7%997
44Mark EngetR2+0.71187.6%997
45Keith BoehmR33+0.77588.2%997
46Jeff MagrumR8+1.00066.3%997
—Jamie Selzler not rankedD44——0

North Dakota House 94 members · 83 R · 11 D open in Rankings →

1171 roll calls (751 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-10 to 2026-09-04; sessions: 69th Legislative Assembly (2025-26)

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Austin FossD44-0.46896.2%1170
2Karla Rose HansonD44-0.44995.5%1170
3Zac IstaD43-0.44196.7%1170
4Alisa MitskogD25-0.43892.9%1170
5Jonathan WarreyR22-0.41792.5%1170
6Mitch OstlieR12-0.41490.8%1170
7Mary SchneiderD21-0.41397.4%1170
8Gretchen DobervichD11-0.41297.1%1170
9Mike BeltzR20-0.41292.5%1170
10LaurieBeth HagerD21-0.41095.1%1170
11Mike NatheR30-0.40792.0%1170
12Mark SanfordR17-0.39692.7%1170
13David RichterR1-0.39592.4%1170
14Steve SwiontekR10-0.38893.5%1170
15Donald LongmuirR2-0.38792.4%1170
16Eric MurphyR43-0.38788.3%1170
17Jayme DavisD9-0.38196.5%1170
18Jon NelsonR14-0.37888.4%1170
19Bob MartinsonR35-0.37492.3%1170
20Collette BrownD9-0.37192.9%1170
21Jim JonasR13-0.35893.5%1170
22Karen GrindbergR41-0.35794.5%1170
23Greg StemenR27-0.35694.1%1170
24Jim GrueneichR28-0.35492.7%1170
25Dick AndersonR6-0.34893.2%1170
26Lisa Finley-DeVilleD4A-0.34195.6%1170
27Glenn BoschR30-0.34090.9%1170
28Scott WagnerR45-0.34093.9%1170
29Patrick HatlestadR1-0.33594.6%1170
30Robin WeiszR14-0.32692.5%1170
31Bert AndersonR2-0.32593.3%1170
32Karen KarlsR35-0.32292.5%1170
33Todd PorterR34-0.32191.9%1170
34Larry KleminR47-0.31493.9%1170
35Mike LeforR37-0.31394.7%1170
36Dave MonsonR19-0.30791.2%1170
37Mike BrandenburgR28-0.30593.6%1170
38Bernie SatromR12-0.28992.5%1170
39Pat HeinertR32-0.28592.5%1170
40Austen SchauerR13-0.28091.9%1170
41Jason DockterR7-0.25894.9%1170
42Mike BergR8-0.25593.6%1170
43Anna NovakR33-0.23395.1%1170
44Craig HeadlandR29-0.23191.9%1170
45Clayton FegleyR4B-0.21292.5%1170
46Don VigesaaR29-0.17893.3%1170
47Carrie McLeodR45-0.16492.3%1170
48Dwight KiefertR24-0.16295.0%1170
49Keith KempenichR39-0.12794.2%1170
50Jay FisherR5-0.10394.1%1170
51Lisa MeierR32-0.07493.3%1170
52Scott LouserR5-0.06892.7%1170
53Landon BahlR17+0.00988.9%1170
54Mike MotschenbacherR47+0.02292.4%1170
55Dan VollmerR6+0.03988.0%1170
56Matt RubyR40+0.10690.9%1170
57Ty DresslerR36+0.17289.4%1170
58Bill TveitR33+0.17689.6%1170
59Steve VetterR18+0.22686.5%1170
60Dori HauckR36+0.23887.4%1170
61Vicky SteinerR37+0.24986.4%1170
62Nathan TomanR34+0.26685.9%1170
63Jorin JohnsonR41+0.28386.2%1170
64Dan RubyR38+0.28585.7%1170
65Kathy FrelichR15+0.29687.8%1170
66Karen AndersonR19+0.30986.5%1170
67Nels ChristiansonR18+0.42683.0%1170
68Macy BolinskeR40+0.43185.7%1170
69Jared HendrixR10+0.46583.9%1170
70Karen RohrR31+0.47082.3%1170
71Andrew MarschallR16+0.47785.1%1170
72Dawson HolleR31+0.53182.2%1170
73Nico RiosR23+0.56178.7%1170
74SuAnn OlsonR8+0.58082.0%1170
75Roger MakiR26+0.59779.5%1170
76Ben KoppelmanR16+0.60981.7%1170
77Jim KasperR46+0.62478.2%1170
78Mike SchatzR39+0.66276.9%1170
79Matt HeilmanR7+0.71276.7%1170
80Doug OsowskiR42+0.72976.8%1170
81Dan JohnstonR24+0.73875.2%1170
82Jeff HoversonR3+0.84070.2%1170
83Christina WolffR38+0.86466.5%1170
84Dennis NehringR23+0.88068.3%1170
85Lori VanWinkleR3+0.90970.2%1170
86Desiree MortonR46+0.93870.3%1170
87Donna HendersonR15+1.00061.8%1170
—Adam Goldwyn not rankedD11——0
—Brandy Pyle not rankedR22——0
—Dave Rustebakke not rankedR20——0
—Dustin McNally not rankedR42——0
—Kathy Skroch not rankedR25——0
—Kelby Timmons not rankedR26——0
—T.J. Brown not rankedR27——0