⚖ Vote Tracker

Montana

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

Older Open States records whose term end date has passed (may be out of date): Christi Jacobsen (Secretary of State, term ended 2025-01-06)

State supreme court: Montana Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 8 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Cory Swanson
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Beth Baker
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 3, 2011
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Katherine M. Bidegaray
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2025
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Ingrid Gayle Gustafson
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2018
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Laurie McKinnon
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2013
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
James A. Rice
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2001
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia
Jim Shea
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 2, 2014
Appointing official: not listed
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 0 D · 4 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Steve Daines
R MT
+0.588
Timothy Patrick Sheehy
R MT
+0.638

U.S. House

Ryan Zinke
R MT-1
+0.442
Troy Downing
R MT-2
+0.649

State legislature

Montana Senate 50 members · 32 R · 18 D open in Rankings →

4357 roll calls (2735 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-07 to 2025-04-30; sessions: 2025 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Andrea OlsenD48-1.00086.6%3244
2Jacinda MorigeauD46-0.98294.0%3269
3Mary Ann DunwellD42-0.98090.4%3021
4Susan WebberD8-0.95795.0%3214
5Laura SmithD40-0.95295.7%3302
6Cora NeumannD30-0.93794.5%3276
7Janet EllisD41-0.92996.2%3167
8Chris PopeD33-0.91397.0%3110
9Pat FlowersD31-0.91097.2%3095
10Denise HaymanD32-0.89293.4%3149
11Shane MorigeauD50-0.86394.5%3095
12Jonathan Windy BoyD16-0.85791.4%3203
13Willis CurdyD49-0.85095.9%3145
14Ellie BoldmanD47-0.83395.9%3073
15Emma Kerr-CarpenterD23-0.79995.2%3175
16Derek HarveyD37-0.79694.5%3110
17Sara NovakD36-0.79695.6%3184
18Dave FernD2-0.64492.3%3051
19Russel TempelR14-0.29077.3%3104
20Wendy McKameyR12-0.21379.7%3088
21Gregg HunterR15-0.18981.9%3152
22Josh KassmierR13-0.10082.7%3037
23Gayle LammersR21-0.07683.5%3182
24Jason EllsworthR43-0.05183.0%3061
25Shelley VanceR34-0.02183.2%3150
26Butch GillespieR9+0.01685.3%3145
27Denley LogeR45+0.01985.9%3137
28Mike YakawichR24+0.27890.1%3094
29Mike CuffeR1+0.32687.1%3108
30Wylie GaltR39+0.63293.6%3070
31Daniel ZolnikovR22+0.65291.3%3208
32Greg HertzR7+0.66294.0%3057
33Sue VintonR20+0.68893.0%3276
34John EspR29+0.70386.1%3106
35Ken BognerR18+0.73291.0%3110
36Jeremy TrebasR10+0.73683.1%3214
37Vince RicciR27+0.73793.2%3324
38Forrest MandevilleR28+0.75187.4%3140
39Tony TezakR35+0.75294.5%3126
40Tom McGillvrayR26+0.76090.8%3162
41Dennis LenzR25+0.79591.2%3138
42Becky BeardR38+0.80590.0%3098
43John FullerR4+0.80689.9%3227
44Theresa ManzellaR44+0.80791.9%3333
45Bob PhalenR17+0.81392.5%3226
46Matt RegierR5+0.82092.6%3165
47Barry UsherR19+0.83291.7%3250
48Daniel EmrichR11+0.87482.1%3369
49Mark NolandR6+0.88490.5%3171
50Carl GlimmR3+0.94988.2%3138

Montana House 100 members · 58 R · 42 D open in Rankings →

4356 roll calls (2645 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-07 to 2025-04-30; sessions: 2025 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1S.J. HowellD100-1.00092.4%3146
2Zooey ZephyrD95-1.00089.3%3143
3Kelly KortumD64-0.99990.8%3073
4Jane WeberD19-0.99894.4%3005
5Becky EdwardsD61-0.97794.8%3019
6Shelly FyantD91-0.96596.3%3088
7Debo PowersD3-0.96094.3%2968
8Jamie IsalyD58-0.95897.3%3130
9Eric MatthewsD66-0.95695.5%2971
10Melissa RomanoD80-0.95097.8%3023
11James ReavisD47-0.94892.6%3008
12Donavon HawkD72-0.94292.4%2971
13Connie KeoghD92-0.94197.2%2968
14Peter StrandD63-0.93396.8%3106
15Mark ThaneD89-0.92797.1%3011
16Luke MuszkiewiczD79-0.92696.3%2968
17Marilyn MarlerD94-0.92594.4%3049
18Brian CloseD65-0.92493.8%3005
19Denise JoyD46-0.92495.9%3175
20Jade SooktisD41-0.92396.4%3041
21Katie SullivanD93-0.92093.1%3142
22Jill CohenourD83-0.91996.9%3034
23Thedis CroweD15-0.90995.9%2968
24Mary CaferroD81-0.90786.5%3022
25Jennifer LynchD73-0.89496.4%3087
26Mike FoxD32-0.89196.2%2968
27Josh SeckingerD62-0.89094.8%3113
28Tom FranceD99-0.89096.4%3172
29Marc LeeD74-0.88496.5%3073
30Melody CunninghamD97-0.88496.2%3143
31Pete ElverumD82-0.88495.3%3070
32Scott RosenzweigD57-0.88396.0%2968
33Tyson Running WolfD16-0.86296.0%2996
34Bob CarterD96-0.86194.5%3054
35Jonathan KarlenD98-0.86196.3%3267
36Chip FitzpatrickD42-0.85695.6%3090
37Alanah GriffithD60-0.84595.4%3116
38Denise BaumD45-0.83995.7%3106
39Frank J. SmithD31-0.80391.8%3004
40Scott DeMaroisD71-0.80095.1%3084
41Paul TussD27-0.75494.5%2983
42Valerie MooreR29+0.23287.7%3005
43Ken WalshR69+0.24487.0%2983
44Melissa NikolakakosR20+0.25088.0%3008
45George NikolakakosR22+0.26287.5%3020
46John FitzpatrickR76+0.26987.3%2968
47Brad BarkerR55+0.29288.5%2971
48Linda RekstenR13+0.29988.8%3106
49Dave BedeyR86+0.31188.7%2971
50Llew JonesR18+0.33788.9%2968
51Julie DarlingR84+0.40488.0%3004
52Sherry EssmannR49+0.41286.3%3070
53Eric TillemanR23+0.41891.0%3044
54Ed ButtreyR21+0.44591.4%3087
55Russ MinerR26+0.46290.9%2991
56Gary ParryR35+0.50191.8%3069
57Courtenay SprungerR7+0.51890.8%3112
58Greg OblanderR38+0.51893.2%3070
59Steve GistR25+0.58393.5%3132
60Lyn BennettR4+0.60792.1%3041
61Curtis SchomerR48+0.62691.5%3084
62Eric AlbusR28+0.64690.7%2968
63Steve FitzpatrickR24+0.69892.4%3272
64Larry BrewsterR43+0.69992.2%3040
65Mike VintonR40+0.70490.5%2968
66Shane KlakkenR37+0.71892.9%3106
67Tracy SharpR12+0.72990.4%3156
68Curt CochranR90+0.73693.3%3066
69Greg OverstreetR88+0.74594.7%3208
70Jodee EtchartR51+0.74795.6%3143
71Lukas SchubertR8+0.75082.1%3085
72Neil DuramR1+0.75291.8%3011
73Katie ZolnikovR44+0.76992.4%2952
74Terry NelsonR87+0.78093.2%1640
75Anthony NicastroR50+0.78592.1%2968
76Kerri Seekins-CroweR39+0.78696.0%3149
77Steve KellyR9+0.80393.1%3143
78Lee DemingR54+0.80491.4%3204
79Morgan ThielR30+0.80694.8%3070
80Zack WirthR17+0.81493.5%3004
81Jerry SchillingerR34+0.82490.7%2971
82Terry FalkR10+0.84187.8%2983
83Randyn GreggR78+0.85794.0%3051
84Tom MillettR2+0.85791.1%3159
85Jane GilletteR77+0.85887.9%2968
86Shannon ManessR70+0.86693.4%3113
87Fiona NaveR56+0.87190.9%2968
88Jedediah HinkleR67+0.87689.9%3175
89Nelly NicolR53+0.87892.3%3084
90Brandon LerR33+0.88594.1%3222
91Amy RegierR6+0.89192.0%3161
92Ed ByrneR11+0.89988.7%3047
93Greg KmetzR36+0.90291.0%3128
94Paul FielderR14+0.91490.5%3021
95Braxton MitchellR5+0.93792.5%3116
96Caleb HinkleR68+0.94787.4%3149
97Kathy LoveR85+0.95087.9%3042
—Katie Fire Thunder not rankedD59——0
—Mark Reinschmidt not rankedR75——0
—Stacy Zinn not rankedR52——0