⚖ Vote Tracker

Minnesota

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Minnesota Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 6 years · 7 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Theodora Gaïtas
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 1, 2026
Appointed by Tim Walz (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Sarah E. Hennesy
Justice · Seat 1
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 13, 2024
Appointed by Tim Walz (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Reynaldo Aligada
Justice · Seat 2
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 1, 2026
Appointed by Tim Walz (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Gordon Moore
Justice · Seat 3
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: August 3, 2020
Appointed by Tim Walz (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Paul Thissen
Justice · Seat 4
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2018
Appointed by Mark Dayton (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Anne K. McKeig
Justice · Seat 5
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 15, 2016
Appointed by Mark Dayton (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Karl Procaccini
Justice · Seat 6
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 2, 2023
Appointed by Tim Walz (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 6 D · 4 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Tina Smith
D MN
-0.408
Amy Klobuchar
D MN
-0.278

U.S. House

Brad Finstad
R MN-1
+0.558
Angela Craig
D MN-2
-0.273
Kelly Morrison
D MN-3
-0.347
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
-0.419
Ilhan Omar
D MN-5
-0.296
Thomas Earl Emmer II
R MN-6
+0.468
Michelle Fischbach
R MN-7
+0.541
Peter Stauber
R MN-8
+0.385

State legislature

Minnesota Senate 67 members · 34 D · 33 R open in Rankings →

154 roll calls (102 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-14 to 2026-05-17; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Bobby Joe ChampionD59-0.69099.3%153
2Bonnie WestlinD42-0.69099.3%153
3Erin MurphyD64-0.69099.3%153
4Sandy PappasD65-0.69099.3%146
5Steve CwodzinskiD49-0.69099.3%153
6Tou XiongD44-0.69099.3%152
7Foung HawjD67-0.678100.0%152
8Melissa WiklundD51-0.678100.0%153
9Susan PhaD38-0.678100.0%146
10Heather GustafsonD36-0.67498.7%153
11Ann Johnson StewartD45-0.66899.3%153
12Doron ClarkD60-0.66899.3%152
13Grant HauschildD3-0.66898.7%149
14Jim CarlsonD52-0.66899.3%151
15Lindsey PortD55-0.66899.3%152
16Mary KuneshD39-0.66899.3%153
17Matt KleinD53-0.66898.7%152
18Aric PutnamD14-0.66798.7%151
19Liz BoldonD25-0.66799.3%152
20Amanda Hemmingsen-JaegerD47-0.66198.0%99
21Alice MannD50-0.65598.0%151
22Ron LatzD46-0.65497.4%152
23Judy SeebergerD41-0.65398.0%149
24Nick FrentzD18-0.65398.0%151
25Rob KupecD4-0.65298.0%152
26Jen McEwenD8-0.65098.0%150
27John MartyD40-0.65098.0%152
28Scott DibbleD61-0.64498.7%152
29Omar FatehD62-0.64497.4%151
30Clare Oumou VerbetenD66-0.64398.0%150
31Erin Maye QuadeD56-0.63797.3%149
32Ann RestD43-0.63197.3%150
33Zaynab MohamedD63-0.62998.0%151
34John HoffmanD34-0.51592.4%144
35Jim AbelerR35-0.14271.9%146
36Carla NelsonR24+0.27886.5%148
37Julia ColemanR48+0.31586.3%146
38Jeremy MillerR26+0.32686.3%139
39Karin HousleyR33+0.37787.6%145
40Rob FarnsworthR7+0.49991.4%152
41Gene DorninkR23+0.51892.2%153
42Zach DuckworthR57+0.53990.8%141
43Warren LimmerR37+0.54489.9%148
44Michael KreunR32+0.58393.5%153
45Andrew LangR16+0.58591.5%142
46Mark JohnsonR1+0.60691.7%145
47Eric PrattR54+0.61893.2%147
48John JasinskiR19+0.64894.1%153
49Bill WeberR21+0.64997.3%149
50Rich DraheimR22+0.65992.8%152
51Gary DahmsR15+0.69995.4%151
52Jason RarickR11+0.72192.5%146
53Keri HeintzemanR6+0.74689.3%121
54Paul UtkeR5+0.79688.2%153
55Mark KoranR28+0.80588.2%153
56Torrey WestromR12+0.82885.2%142
57Jordan RasmussonR9+0.83092.8%153
58Glenn GruenhagenR17+0.85990.8%152
59Andrew MathewsR27+0.86386.0%150
60Steve DrazkowskiR20+0.90483.7%153
61Jeff HoweR13+0.90588.3%145
62Steve GreenR2+0.92588.2%153
63Cal BahrR31+0.97879.3%150
64Bill LieskeR58+0.98182.8%151
65Nathan WesenbergR10+0.98981.6%152
66Eric LuceroR30+0.99879.9%149
67Mike HolmstromR29+1.00079.8%99

Minnesota House 133 members · 67 D · 66 R open in Rankings →

299 roll calls (194 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-20 to 2026-05-17; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Liz LeeD67A-0.88998.0%296
2Mohamud NoorD60B-0.88998.0%298
3Samantha VangD38B-0.88997.7%299
4Tina LieblingD24B-0.88997.3%296
5Aisha GomezD62A-0.88897.6%296
6Sydney JordanD60A-0.88698.3%299
7Jay XiongD67B-0.88496.2%288
8Jess HansonD55A-0.88498.7%298
9Liish KozlowskiD8B-0.88398.6%293
10Fue LeeD59A-0.88398.6%295
11Heather KeelerD4A-0.88397.7%298
12Leigh FinkeD66A-0.88397.6%297
13Katie JonesD61A-0.88299.0%294
14Esther AgbajeD59B-0.88198.7%299
15Sandra FeistD39B-0.88098.7%299
16Anquam MahamoudD62B-0.87999.0%299
17Kim HicksD25A-0.87999.3%297
18Luke FrederickD18B-0.87999.3%298
19María Isa Pérez-VegaD65B-0.87999.3%285
20Ned CarrollD42A-0.87998.6%290
21Samantha Sencer-MuraD63A-0.87998.7%299
22Nathan CoulterD51B-0.87899.3%299
23David GottfriedD40B-0.87799.6%254
24Samakab HusseinD65A-0.87799.3%293
25Cedrick FrazierD43A-0.87699.7%295
26Dave PintoD64B-0.87699.3%298
27Ginny KlevornD42B-0.87698.0%297
28Larry KraftD46A-0.87699.3%299
29Mike FreibergD43B-0.87699.7%298
30Athena HollinsD66B-0.87599.7%299
31Emma GreenmanD63B-0.87599.7%297
32Kaela BergD55B-0.87599.7%298
33Mike HowardD51A-0.87599.7%296
34Peter FischerD44A-0.87599.7%299
35Julie GreeneD50A-0.87499.0%298
36Steve ElkinsD50B-0.87499.7%299
37Kelly MollerD40A-0.87399.7%298
38Bianca VirnigD52B-0.872100.0%298
39Cheryl YouakimD46B-0.87299.7%299
40Erin KoegelD39A-0.872100.0%298
41Jamie LongD61B-0.872100.0%298
42Kristi PursellD58A-0.872100.0%298
43Patty AcombD45B-0.87299.0%299
44Shelley BuckD47A-0.87298.9%176
45Mary ClardyD53A-0.871100.0%299
46Leon LillieD44B-0.87099.3%295
47Zack StephensonD35A-0.869100.0%296
48Andy SmithD25B-0.86899.0%297
49Lucy RehmD48B-0.86899.7%295
50Ethan ChaD47B-0.86799.7%289
51Brion CurranD36B-0.86699.3%299
52Carlie Kotyza-WitthuhnD49B-0.86699.7%298
53Liz ReyerD52A-0.86599.3%298
54Josiah HillD33B-0.86399.3%296
55Alex FalconerD49A-0.86298.7%299
56Kari RehrauerD35B-0.86299.3%295
57Meg Luger-NikolaiD64A-0.86299.4%176
58Rick HansenD53B-0.86198.0%299
59Kristin BahnerD37B-0.86099.3%298
60Xp LeeD34B-0.86098.9%176
61Robert BiermanD56A-0.85999.7%299
62Pete JohnsonD8A-0.85899.7%299
63John HuotD56B-0.85499.3%298
64Matt NorrisD32B-0.85399.3%294
65Brad TabkeD54A-0.85099.0%299
66Dan WolgamottD14B-0.83499.0%299
67Harry NiskaR31A+0.70793.6%299
68Spencer IgoR7A+0.75494.6%298
69Natalie ZeleznikarR3B+0.75694.9%296
70Andrew MyersR45A+0.76295.1%288
71Lisa DemuthR13A+0.76394.6%299
72Danny NadeauR34A+0.76595.5%291
73Roger SkrabaR3A+0.77095.3%299
74Ripper RepinskiR26A+0.77495.0%298
75Dave BakerR16B+0.78295.8%288
76Ron KreshaR10A+0.78494.6%298
77Cal WarwasR7B+0.79695.7%299
78Greg DavidsR26B+0.80294.3%298
79Bernie PerrymanR14A+0.80396.2%287
80Erica SchwartzR18A+0.80596.8%284
81Jeff WitteR57B+0.80596.6%297
82Wayne JohnsonR41A+0.80894.8%288
83Nolan WestR32A+0.80995.3%296
84Paul NovotnyR30B+0.81296.3%297
85Paul TorkelsonR15B+0.81896.6%296
86Jim NashR48A+0.82896.9%293
87Patty MuellerR23B+0.83296.3%296
88Nathan NelsonR11B+0.83897.7%298
89Chris SwedzinskiR15A+0.83995.0%298
90Keith AllenR19A+0.84094.3%299
91Walter HudsonR30A+0.84696.6%296
92Tom SextonR19B+0.84998.3%297
93Peggy ScottR31B+0.85095.6%296
94Paul AndersonR12A+0.85195.0%299
95Josh HeintzemanR6B+0.85396.0%297
96Steve GanderR1B+0.85396.3%296
97Peggy BennettR23A+0.85493.9%297
98Tim O'DriscollR13B+0.85596.6%290
99Marion RarickR29B+0.86794.1%287
100John BurkelR1A+0.87496.0%297
101Ben BakebergR54B+0.87595.3%299
102Jeff DotsethR11A+0.87997.0%298
103Dawn GillmanR17A+0.88097.3%299
104Mary FransonR12B+0.88195.6%296
105Bidal DuranR2A+0.88597.3%299
106Patti AndersonR33A+0.88593.2%294
107Bjorn OlsonR22A+0.89297.3%298
108Kristin RobbinsR37A+0.89298.0%298
109Elliott EngenR36A+0.89391.9%296
110Duane QuamR24A+0.89694.9%293
111Joe McDonaldR29A+0.89696.9%290
112Jon KoznickR57A+0.90295.9%296
113Jeff BackerR9A+0.90394.3%298
114Terry StierR22B+0.92193.6%298
115Matt BlissR2B+0.92295.9%294
116Tom DippelR41B+0.93592.3%284
117Jimmy GordonR28A+0.93790.6%299
118Max RymerR28B+0.94391.9%297
119Shane MekelandR27A+0.95194.0%298
120Bobbie HarderR17B+0.96193.3%299
121Drew RoachR58B+0.96984.3%287
122Bryan LawrenceR27B+0.97193.5%293
123Scott Van BinsbergenR16A+0.98293.6%298
124Ben DavisR6A+0.98389.2%295
125Isaac SchultzR10B+0.98992.2%294
126Marj FogelmanR21B+0.99188.0%292
127Mike WienerR5B+0.99489.4%293
128Pam AltendorfR20A+0.99692.0%299
129Krista KnudsenR5A+0.99792.3%298
130Steve JacobR20B+0.99890.6%298
131Tom MurphyR9B+0.99889.0%299
132Jim JoyR4B+1.00091.9%298
—Huldah Hiltsley not rankedD38A——0