⚖ Vote Tracker

Michigan

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Michigan Supreme Court

Michigan method · Term: 8 years · 7 sitting justices. Political parties nominate candidates, then voters choose in a general election where no party label appears on the ballot.

Megan Cavanagh
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2019
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Richard Bernstein
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2015
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kyra Harris Bolden
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2023
Appointed by Gretchen Whitmer (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Noah Hood
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: May 21, 2025
Appointed by Gretchen Whitmer (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kimberly Thomas
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2025
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Elizabeth Welch
Justice
Party as listed: Democratic
Took office: January 1, 2021
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Brian Zahra
Justice
Party as listed: Republican
Took office: 2011
Appointed by Rick Snyder (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 8 D · 7 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Elissa Slotkin
D MI
-0.367
Gary C. Peters
D MI
-0.252

U.S. House

John Bergman
R MI-1
+0.434
John Moolenaar
R MI-2
+0.448
Hillary Scholten
D MI-3
-0.261
Bill Huizenga
R MI-4
+0.530
Tim Walberg
R MI-5
+0.498
Debbie Dingell
D MI-6
-0.397
Tom Barrett
R MI-7
+0.498
Kristen McDonald Rivet
D MI-8
-0.244
Lisa C. McClain
R MI-9
+0.548
John James
R MI-10
+0.322
Haley Stevens
D MI-11
-0.361
Rashida Tlaib
D MI-12
-0.290
Shri Thanedar
D MI-13
-0.350

State legislature

Michigan Senate 38 members · 20 D · 18 R open in Rankings →

511 roll calls (263 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-29 to 2026-09-10; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Erika GeissD1-0.71396.8%387
2Mary CavanaghD6-0.70599.4%385
3Mallory McMorrowD8-0.70499.4%378
4John CherryD27-0.70398.4%376
5Sarah AnthonyD21-0.70299.7%373
6Darrin CamilleriD4-0.701100.0%379
7Stephanie ChangD3-0.70098.4%378
8Sean McCannD19-0.69999.5%383
9Winnie BrinksD29-0.69599.5%383
10Chedrick GreeneD35-0.69298.4%61
11Sam SinghD28-0.69199.2%379
12Dayna PolehankiD5-0.69099.5%374
13Paul WojnoD10-0.69098.9%377
14Kevin HertelD12-0.68799.2%378
15Sylvia SantanaD2-0.68697.1%431
16Sue ShinkD14-0.68597.6%378
17Jeff IrwinD15-0.68095.8%381
18Jeremy MossD7-0.67798.1%375
19Rosemary BayerD13-0.66097.3%376
20Veronica KlinefeltD11-0.65197.8%374
21Michael WebberR9+0.36085.5%376
22Mark HuizengaR30+0.41882.6%381
23John DamooseR37+0.43086.6%377
24Ed McBroomR38+0.57482.6%389
25Roger VictoryR31+0.59690.9%382
26Kevin DaleyR26+0.71794.8%396
27Jon BumsteadR32+0.76590.1%392
28Dan LauwersR25+0.78595.0%423
29Ruth JohnsonR24+0.81495.5%398
30Roger HauckR34+0.83895.9%378
31Aric NesbittR20+0.84496.0%382
32Rick OutmanR33+0.84796.5%401
33Lana TheisR22+0.93893.3%381
34Joe BellinoR16+0.94786.5%380
35Jonathan LindseyR17+0.96886.3%404
36Thomas AlbertR18+0.97689.1%389
37Michele HoitengaR36+0.99391.4%393
38Jim RunestadR23+1.00089.2%414

Michigan House 110 members · 58 R · 52 D open in Rankings →

752 roll calls (509 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-09-23; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Emily DievendorfD77-1.00087.5%725
2Kimberly EdwardsD12-0.98089.0%591
3Morgan ForemanD33-0.96491.0%672
4Donavan McKinneyD11-0.96190.8%712
5Kara HopeD74-0.96092.2%653
6Carrie RheingansD47-0.95988.2%732
7Veronica PaizD10-0.95585.8%652
8Regina WeissD5-0.95387.8%674
9Dylan WegelaD26-0.94972.0%752
10Erin ByrnesD15-0.93791.6%726
11Julie BrixieD73-0.92087.0%726
12Natalie PriceD6-0.91993.7%732
13Stephanie YoungD16-0.91593.4%745
14Laurie PohutskyD17-0.91391.2%738
15Jimmie WilsonD32-0.91193.3%642
16Ranjeev PuriD24-0.89995.5%742
17Helena ScottD8-0.89693.1%667
18Kristian GrantD82-0.89193.5%635
19Phil SkaggsD80-0.88489.9%729
20Sharon MacDonellD56-0.83593.9%743
21Jason MorganD23-0.82888.7%729
22Julie RogersD41-0.81492.4%752
23Betsy CoffiaD103-0.79590.1%588
24Penelope TsernoglouD75-0.79096.0%752
25Matt LongjohnD40-0.77993.6%735
26Stephen WoodenD81-0.77096.8%668
27Matt KoleszarD22-0.76895.8%749
28Jason HoskinsD18-0.76796.5%737
29Carol GlanvilleD84-0.76694.8%694
30Brenda CarterD53-0.76396.1%619
31Tyrone CarterD1-0.76394.3%685
32Noah ArbitD20-0.74590.3%669
33Cynthia NeeleyD70-0.74497.1%592
34Jaz MartusD69-0.73796.3%752
35Mike McFallD14-0.68793.3%688
36Amos O'NealD94-0.67295.3%236
37Jennifer ConlinD48-0.67294.9%725
38John FitzgeraldD83-0.66794.4%752
39Reggie MillerD31-0.65991.9%695
40Kelly BreenD21-0.65193.6%742
41Joe TateD9-0.59592.1%734
42Samantha SteckloffD19-0.58093.0%706
43Alabas FarhatD3-0.55990.3%660
44Joey AndrewsD38-0.54991.2%718
45Will SnyderD87-0.52191.1%731
46Mai XiongD13-0.51591.5%752
47Denise MentzerD61-0.51189.4%735
48Tullio LiberatiD2-0.43890.8%728
49Angela WitwerD76-0.29888.4%743
50Peter HerzbergD25-0.25685.2%656
51Steve CarraR36+0.33456.4%752
52Jim DeSanaR29+0.49677.5%719
53Jaime GreeneR65+0.56781.2%649
54Josh SchriverR66+0.62692.2%721
55Brad PaquetteR37+0.63893.6%751
56Luke MeermanR89+0.63897.3%747
57Tom KuhnR57+0.64997.7%703
58Kathy SchmaltzR46+0.65099.6%742
59Joseph FoxR101+0.65187.0%730
60Timmy BesonR96+0.65195.8%742
61Donni SteeleR54+0.65787.9%752
62Karl BohnakR109+0.65899.7%752
63Nancy DeBoerR86+0.65997.8%741
64Phil GreenR67+0.66294.0%734
65Mike MuellerR72+0.66499.7%749
66Doug WozniakR59+0.66599.9%752
67Greg VanWoerkomR88+0.66597.5%748
68Curt VanderWallR102+0.66698.9%752
69Sarah LightnerR45+0.66698.6%738
70Brad SlaghR85+0.66796.9%752
71Dave PrestinR108+0.66799.2%752
72Mark TisdelR55+0.66799.7%752
73Rylee LintingR27+0.66999.9%751
74Nancy Jenkins-ArnoR34+0.67099.5%752
75Steve FrisbieR44+0.67099.9%752
76Bill SchuetteR95+0.67299.5%748
77Jamie ThompsonR28+0.67298.0%704
78Ron RobinsonR58+0.67299.2%752
79Cam CavittR106+0.673100.0%740
80David MartinR68+0.67399.7%749
81Greg MarkkanenR110+0.673100.0%752
82J.R. RothR104+0.67399.7%735
83Ken BortonR105+0.673100.0%752
84Matt HallR42+0.673100.0%752
85Matt MaddockR51+0.67488.9%741
86Brian BeGoleR71+0.67599.9%752
87Joe PavlovR64+0.67599.7%752
88Joe AragonaR60+0.67599.9%752
89Tom KunseR100+0.67599.1%752
90Jason WoolfordR50+0.67799.5%752
91Jerry NeyerR92+0.67799.6%752
92Ann BollinR49+0.67898.4%745
93Jay DeBoyerR63+0.67899.5%752
94Mike HarrisR52+0.67899.5%752
95Bryan PosthumusR90+0.67998.9%740
96Parker FairbairnR107+0.67999.7%752
97Pauline WendzelR39+0.67998.8%728
98Alicia St. GermaineR62+0.68098.3%749
99Matt BierleinR97+0.68098.9%741
100Karen WhitsettD4+0.68136.2%58
101Angela RigasR79+0.68298.7%752
102Greg AlexanderR98+0.68297.2%752
103Will BruckR30+0.68396.1%743
104Rachelle SmitR43+0.68698.5%683
105Mike HoadleyR99+0.68798.0%741
106Gina JohnsenR78+0.68997.7%752
107Jennifer WortzR35+0.69092.5%711
108Tim KellyR93+0.69494.0%752
—Pat Outman not rankedR91——0
—Tonya Phillips not rankedD7——0