⚖ Vote Tracker

Indiana

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Indiana Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (Hybrid) · Term: 2 or 10 years · 5 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Loretta H. Rush
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: November 7, 2012
Appointed by Mitch Daniels (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Christopher M. Goff
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 24, 2017
Appointed by Eric Holcomb (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Mark S. Massa
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 2, 2012
Appointed by Mitch Daniels (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Derek Molter
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2022
Appointed by Eric Holcomb (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Geoffrey Slaughter
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: June 13, 2016
Appointed by Mike Pence (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 2 D · 9 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Todd Young
R IN
+0.444
James E. Banks
R IN
+0.649

U.S. House

Frank J. Mrvan
D IN-1
-0.299
Rudy Yakym III
R IN-2
+0.521
Marlin Stutzman
R IN-3
+0.714
James Baird
R IN-4
+0.446
Victoria Spartz
R IN-5
+0.494
Jefferson Shreve
R IN-6
+0.511
André Carson
D IN-7
-0.434
Mark B. Messmer
R IN-8
+0.544
Erin Houchin
R IN-9
+0.624

State legislature

Indiana Senate 50 members · 40 R · 10 D open in Rankings →

790 roll calls (396 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-21 to 2026-02-27; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Andrea HunleyD46-1.00096.7%790
2Shelli YoderD40-0.99496.8%790
3La Keisha JacksonD34-0.98397.4%489
4Rodney PolD4-0.96596.5%790
5Fady QaddouraD30-0.96395.1%790
6Mark SpencerD3-0.95098.6%790
7J.D. FordD29-0.94797.1%790
8Greg TaylorD33-0.92493.7%790
9Lonnie RandolphD2-0.92492.6%790
10David NiezgodskiD10-0.75494.0%790
11Vaneta BeckerR50-0.31083.5%790
12Jim TomesR49-0.01486.6%790
13Ron AltingR22+0.03591.4%790
14Mike BohacekR8+0.07590.6%790
15Mike YoungR35+0.08783.5%790
16Greg WalkerR41+0.12291.6%790
17Dan DernulcR1+0.12994.3%790
18Sue GlickR13+0.13393.7%790
19Eric BasslerR39+0.14591.2%790
20Jean LeisingR42+0.15192.9%790
21Aaron FreemanR32+0.17983.5%790
22Daryl SchmittR48+0.20590.7%790
23Michael CriderR28+0.21695.1%790
24Kyle WalkerR31+0.21796.6%790
25Rick NiemeyerR6+0.21796.1%790
26Nick McKinleyR17+0.22094.6%177
27Spencer DeeryR23+0.25597.7%790
28Greg GoodeR38+0.26396.6%790
29Justin BuschR16+0.28396.9%790
30Cyndi CarrascoR36+0.28496.0%790
31Stacey DonatoR18+0.28796.4%790
32Jim BuckR21+0.28897.2%790
33Brett ClarkR24+0.30498.9%790
34Randy MaxwellR43+0.30597.8%790
35Blake DoriotR12+0.30798.8%790
36Ed CharbonneauR5+0.30999.1%790
37Ryan MishlerR9+0.31598.1%790
38Linda RogersR11+0.32398.5%790
39Rod BrayR37+0.32799.9%790
40Travis HoldmanR19+0.32796.9%790
41Brian BuchananR7+0.33197.7%790
42Liz BrownR15+0.33195.3%790
43Scott BaldwinR20+0.33398.2%790
44Gary ByrneR47+0.33691.0%790
45Chris GartenR45+0.33996.8%790
46Scott AlexanderR26+0.33996.7%790
47Eric KochR44+0.34596.7%790
48Mike GaskillR25+0.35490.5%790
49Tyler JohnsonR14+0.35491.9%790
50Jeff RaatzR27+0.36295.2%790

Indiana House 100 members · 69 R · 30 D · 1 I open in Rankings →

908 roll calls (475 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-27 to 2026-02-27; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Gregory PorterD96-1.00096.8%908
2Vernon SmithD14-0.99998.1%908
3Vanessa SummersD99-0.99597.0%908
4Ragen HatcherD3-0.99494.8%908
5Cherrish PryorD94-0.99096.0%908
6John BartlettD95-0.99096.1%908
7Chris CampbellD26-0.98997.9%908
8Earl HarrisD2-0.98898.2%908
9Matt PierceD61-0.98095.5%908
10Carolyn JacksonD1-0.97796.4%851
11Reneé PackD92-0.97697.6%908
12Sue ErringtonD34-0.97698.4%908
13Robin ShacklefordD98-0.96996.9%908
14Phil GiaQuintaD80-0.95898.4%908
15Alex BurtonD77-0.93495.8%908
16Ed DeLaneyD86-0.92595.0%908
17Carey HamiltonD87-0.91296.9%908
18Maureen BauerD6-0.90296.6%908
19Mike AndradeD12-0.89496.4%908
20Sheila KlinkerD27-0.88096.1%908
21Tonya PfaffD43-0.87195.6%908
22Chuck MoseleyD10-0.86994.4%908
23Ryan DvorakD8-0.85985.6%908
24Kyle MillerD82-0.85194.0%908
25Victoria Garcia WilburnD32-0.83895.3%908
26Justin MoedD97-0.82993.8%908
27Randy NovakD9-0.75092.7%388
28Mitch GoreD89-0.74392.0%908
29Wendy Dant ChesserD71-0.73991.9%908
30Ed ClereI72-0.120100.0%908
31Ethan ManningR23+0.17190.5%908
32Becky CashR25+0.19691.6%908
33Dave HallR62+0.22493.9%908
34Lindsay PattersonR55+0.31596.6%908
35Andrew IrelandR90+0.32790.3%908
36Lori Goss-ReavesR31+0.32795.7%908
37Craig HaggardR57+0.33694.1%908
38Mark GendaR41+0.34096.2%908
39Lorissa SweetR50+0.34795.4%908
40Matt HostettlerR64+0.34791.4%908
41Kyle PierceR36+0.35196.5%908
42Zach PayneR66+0.35891.7%908
43Danny LopezR39+0.36497.8%908
44Cory CriswellR54+0.36697.1%908
45Jenny MeltzerR73+0.36795.7%908
46Matt CommonsR13+0.37297.6%908
47Hal SlagerR15+0.37497.4%908
48Tim YocumR42+0.37698.0%908
49Jim PresselR20+0.38297.0%908
50Alaina ShonkwilerR29+0.38798.5%908
51Kendell CulpR16+0.38897.3%908
52Chris JudyR83+0.38997.4%908
53Garrett BascomR68+0.39298.0%908
54Mike AylesworthR11+0.39298.9%908
55Cindy LedbetterR75+0.39398.4%908
56Hunter SmithR24+0.39397.4%908
57Tony IsaR51+0.39397.3%908
58Robb GreeneR47+0.39497.8%908
59Wendy McNamaraR76+0.39698.5%908
60Greg SteuerwaldR40+0.39798.5%908
61J.D. PrescottR33+0.39792.0%908
62Steve BartelsR74+0.39797.7%908
63Ben SmaltzR52+0.40098.3%908
64Chris MayR65+0.40498.9%908
65Joanna KingR49+0.40498.4%908
66Ed SolidayR4+0.40599.3%908
67Peggy MayfieldR60+0.40597.5%908
68Mike KarickhoffR30+0.40699.4%908
69Tim WescoR21+0.40695.8%908
70Beau BairdR44+0.40897.8%908
71Matt LehmanR79+0.40899.3%908
72Bob MorrisR84+0.40897.4%908
73Michelle DavisR58+0.40997.5%908
74Julie McGuireR93+0.41098.4%908
75Alex ZimmermanR67+0.41198.3%908
76Elizabeth RowrayR35+0.41196.2%908
77Julie OlthoffR19+0.41199.4%908
78Doug MillerR48+0.41299.2%908
79Ethan LawsonR53+0.41498.7%908
80Jack JordanR17+0.41597.4%908
81Jake TeshkaR7+0.41599.1%908
82Craig SnowR22+0.41699.4%908
83Chris JeterR88+0.41798.9%908
84David AbbottR18+0.41898.9%908
85Ryan LauerR59+0.41898.6%908
86Tim O'BrienR78+0.41899.9%908
87Bruce BordersR45+0.41996.6%908
88Jeff ThompsonR28+0.41999.4%908
89Martin CarbaughR81+0.41997.7%908
90Bob HeatonR46+0.41999.3%908
91Brad BarrettR56+0.42099.5%908
92Heath VanNatterR38+0.42096.5%908
93Dave HeineR85+0.42199.0%908
94Karen EnglemanR70+0.42199.4%908
95Shane LindauerR63+0.42198.1%908
96Jim LucasR69+0.42398.1%908
97Dale DeVonR5+0.42499.1%908
98Bob BehningR91+0.42599.4%908
99Todd HustonR37+0.449100.0%908
—Blake Johnson not rankedD100——0