⚖ Vote Tracker

Georgia

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Georgia Supreme Court

Nonpartisan election · Term: 6 years · 9 sitting justices. Voters elect the justices; no party label appears on the ballot.

Nels Peterson
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2017
Appointed by Nathan Deal (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Charlie Bethel
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: October 2, 2018
Appointed by Nathan Deal (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Verda Colvin
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 29, 2021
Appointed by Brian Kemp (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
John Ellington
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 18, 2018
Elected
Photo: Ballotpedia
Sarah Hawkins Warren
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 17, 2018
Appointed by Nathan Deal (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Shawn Ellen LaGrua
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 19, 2021
Appointed by Brian Kemp (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Ben Land
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 24, 2025
Appointed by Brian Kemp (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Carla W. McMillian
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: April 10, 2020
Appointed by Brian Kemp (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Andrew Pinson
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 20, 2022
Appointed by Brian Kemp (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 7 D · 9 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Thomas Jonathan (Jon) Ossoff
D GA
-0.464
Raphael Gamaliel Warnock
D GA
-0.443

U.S. House

Buddy Carter
R GA-1
+0.555
Sanford Dixon Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
-0.289
Brian Jack
R GA-3
+0.595
Hank Johnson
D GA-4
-0.479
Nikema Williams
D GA-5
-0.442
Lucy McBath
D GA-6
-0.371
Rich McCormick
R GA-7
+0.891
Austin Scott
R GA-8
+0.538
Andrew S. Clyde
R GA-9
+0.827
Mike Collins
R GA-10
+0.679
Barry D. Loudermilk
R GA-11
+0.676
Rick W. Allen
R GA-12
+0.689
Everton Blair
D GA-13
—
Clay Fuller
R GA-14
+0.703
David Scott
D GA-13 · former/inactive
-0.305
Marjorie Taylor Greene
R GA-14 · former/inactive
+0.800

State legislature

Georgia Senate 55 members · 33 R · 22 D open in Rankings →

1406 roll calls (652 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-13 to 2026-06-23; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session; 2026 Special Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Nan OrrockD36-1.00094.0%1406
2Josh McLaurinD14-0.97992.3%1406
3Nikki MerrittD9-0.97092.0%1406
4Doc RhettD33-0.96695.4%1406
5Sally HarrellD40-0.96594.4%1406
6Gail DavenportD17-0.95398.9%1406
7Kenya WicksD34-0.93998.5%1406
8Donzella JamesD28-0.93898.6%1406
9Randal ManghamD55-0.92797.9%1406
10Sheikh RahmanD5-0.92797.8%1406
11Elena ParentD44-0.91098.0%1406
12Harold JonesD22-0.90997.7%1406
13RaShaun KempD38-0.90998.5%1406
14Derek MallowD2-0.90897.3%1406
15Sonya HalpernD39-0.85697.6%1406
16Ed HarbisonD15-0.83597.2%1406
17David LucasD26-0.82095.1%1406
18Matt BrassR6+0.45291.0%1406
19Carden SummersR13+0.48096.7%1406
20Tim BeardenR30+0.50389.4%1406
21Kay KirkpatrickR32+0.53797.4%1406
22Chuck HufstetlerR52+0.56593.8%1406
23Brian StricklandR42+0.59498.7%1406
24Mike HodgesR3+0.59798.9%1406
25Clint DixonR45+0.59898.4%1406
26Russ GoodmanR8+0.60499.0%1406
27Billy HickmanR4+0.60699.0%1406
28Jason DickersonR21+0.61198.4%747
29Ed SetzlerR37+0.61597.2%1406
30Jason AnavitarteR31+0.62294.1%1406
31Blake TilleryR19+0.62496.1%1406
32Bill CowsertR46+0.62794.5%1406
33Frank GinnR47+0.62798.7%1406
34Shawn StillR48+0.63299.4%1406
35Larry WalkerR20+0.63597.9%1406
36Steve GoochR51+0.63897.4%1406
37Steven McNeelR18+0.64099.3%675
38Marty HarbinR16+0.64398.7%1406
39John AlbersR56+0.64497.5%1406
40Drew EcholsR49+0.64598.6%1406
41Randy RobertsonR29+0.64797.9%1406
42Chuck PayneR54+0.65698.7%1406
43Greg DolezalR27+0.66993.5%1406
—Adrienne White not rankedD7——0
—Ben Watson not rankedR1——0
—Bo Hatchett not rankedR50——0
—Emanuel Jones not rankedD10——0
—Jaha Howard not rankedD35——0
—Kim Jackson not rankedD41——0
—Lanny Thomas not rankedR53——0
—Lee Anderson not rankedR24——0
—Max Burns not rankedR23——0
—Rick Williams not rankedR25——0
—Sam Watson not rankedR11——0
—Tonya Anderson not rankedD43——0

Georgia House 180 members · 99 R · 81 D open in Rankings →

1391 roll calls (518 contested, used for scores), 2025-02-05 to 2026-06-23; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session; 2026 Special Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Ruwa RommanD97-1.00094.8%1391
2Bryce BerryD56-0.99496.6%1391
3Sandra ScottD76-0.99495.9%1391
4Gabriel SanchezD42-0.99392.7%1391
5Kim SchofieldD63-0.98996.7%1391
6Anne WestbrookD163-0.98696.9%1391
7Mekyah McQueenD61-0.98697.0%1391
8Doreen CarterD93-0.98596.2%1391
9Inga WillisD55-0.97598.3%1391
10Rhonda BurnoughD77-0.97597.6%1391
11Marvin LimD98-0.97397.1%1391
12Viola DavisD87-0.97394.7%1391
13Spencer FryeD122-0.97296.8%1391
14Kimberly AlexanderD66-0.96697.9%1391
15Dewey McClainD109-0.95998.2%1391
16Karen LuptonD83-0.95696.6%1391
17Debra BazemoreD69-0.95599.3%1391
18Tanya MillerD62-0.95597.6%1391
19Sam ParkD107-0.95398.6%1391
20Akbar AliD106-0.95298.9%790
21Mary Ann SantosD117-0.94698.0%1391
22Floyd GriffinD149-0.94098.6%1391
23Angela MooreD91-0.93996.7%1391
24Karla DrennerD85-0.93996.9%1391
25Phil OlaleyeD59-0.93999.4%1391
26Eric BellD75-0.93899.0%1391
27El-Mahdi HollyD116-0.93596.1%1391
28Miriam ParisD142-0.93198.7%1391
29Sheila NelsonD130-0.93099.5%245
30Carolyn HugleyD141-0.92899.2%1391
31Segun AdeyinaD110-0.92899.2%1391
32Venola MasonD94-0.928100.0%245
33David WilkersonD38-0.92597.9%1391
34Solomon AdesanyaD43-0.92498.3%1391
35Arlene BecklesD96-0.92299.1%1391
36Teddy ReeseD140-0.92198.8%1391
37Demetrius DouglasD78-0.91999.2%1391
38Shea RobertsD52-0.91498.1%1391
39Imani BarnesD86-0.91297.6%1391
40L.C. MylesD126-0.91298.9%1391
41Stacey EvansD57-0.91098.7%1391
42Terry CummingsD39-0.90998.4%1391
43Betsy HollandD54-0.90899.0%1391
44Eric GislerD121-0.90797.7%790
45Yasmin NealD79-0.90798.8%1391
46Omari CrawfordD89-0.90597.8%1391
47Saira DraperD90-0.90098.0%1391
48David SampsonD153-0.89897.7%1391
49Gabe OkoyeD102-0.89798.6%1391
50Regina Lewis-WardD115-0.89598.4%1391
51Billy MitchellD88-0.88898.6%1391
52Mary Margaret OliverD84-0.88498.1%1391
53Dar'shun KendrickD95-0.87497.5%1391
54Lydia GlaizeD67-0.87098.2%1391
55Debbie BucknerD137-0.86998.6%1391
56Michelle AuD50-0.86897.5%1391
57Robert FlournoyD74-0.86798.3%1391
58Carl GilliardD162-0.86198.6%1391
59Scott HolcombD101-0.85897.6%1391
60Long TranD80-0.83897.5%1391
61Esther PanitchD51-0.82997.4%1391
62Brian PrinceD132-0.81897.6%1391
63Robert DawsonD65-0.79297.1%1391
64Sharon HendersonD113-0.76899.3%602
65Tangie HerringD145+0.03584.3%1391
66Patty Marie StinsonD150+0.42978.9%1391
67Charlice ByrdR20+0.58181.8%1391
68Noelle KahaianR81+0.63585.2%1391
69Dale WashburnR144+0.65399.1%1391
70Matt DubnikR29+0.65399.2%1391
71Mike CheokasR151+0.65799.0%1391
72Deborah SilcoxR53+0.65899.4%1391
73Emory DunahooR31+0.66095.8%1391
74Steven SainzR180+0.66097.9%1391
75Bill WerkheiserR157+0.66399.1%1391
76Lehman FranklinR160+0.67199.4%1391
77Mitchell HornerR3+0.67495.3%1391
78Robert DickeyR134+0.67499.6%1391
79Alan PowellR33+0.67599.5%1391
80David JenkinsR136+0.67599.4%1391
81Don ParsonsR44+0.67599.3%1391
82Bill HitchensR161+0.67699.5%1391
83Rick TownsendR179+0.67699.6%1391
84Bill FincherR23+0.67799.4%790
85Scott HiltonR48+0.67799.0%1391
86John CarsonR46+0.67999.7%1391
87Buddy DeLoachR167+0.68099.8%1391
88Gerald GreeneR154+0.68099.7%1391
89Rick JasperseR11+0.68098.6%1391
90Jesse PetreaR166+0.68199.3%1391
91Karen MathiakR82+0.68199.6%1391
92Mark NewtonR127+0.68199.8%1391
93Matt ReevesR99+0.68199.7%1391
94Victor AndersonR10+0.68199.5%1391
95Brent CoxR28+0.68298.5%1391
96Carter BarrettR24+0.68298.8%1391
97John CorbettR174+0.68299.3%1391
98Leesa HaganR156+0.68299.6%1391
99Beth CampR135+0.68399.7%1391
100Brad ThomasR21+0.68399.5%1391
101Clint CroweR118+0.68399.6%1391
102Danny MathisR133+0.68399.4%1391
103Jaclyn FordR170+0.68399.9%1391
104Sharon CooperR45+0.68399.7%1391
105Shaw BlackmonR146+0.68399.5%1391
106Chris ErwinR32+0.68499.8%1391
107Josh BonnerR73+0.68498.5%1391
108Kimberly NewR40+0.68499.8%1391
109Lee HawkinsR27+0.68499.7%1391
110Rob LeverettR123+0.68499.9%1391
111Trey KelleyR16+0.68497.8%1391
112Butch ParrishR158+0.68599.8%1391
113Carmen RiceR139+0.68598.0%1391
114Derrick McCollumR30+0.68599.1%1391
115Devan SeabaughR34+0.68599.6%1391
116Eddie LumsdenR12+0.68599.9%1391
117Holt PersingerR119+0.68599.9%1391
118James BurchettR176+0.68599.9%1391
119Joseph GullettR19+0.68598.7%1391
120Katie DempseyR13+0.68599.9%1391
121Martin MomtahanR17+0.68598.1%1391
122Mike CameronR1+0.68599.7%1391
123Rob CliftonR131+0.68599.4%1391
124Chuck EfstrationR104+0.68699.6%1391
125Gary RichardsonR125+0.68698.8%1391
126Ginny EhrhartR36+0.68699.5%1391
127Matt BartonR5+0.68699.7%1391
128Matt HatchettR155+0.68699.7%1391
129Matthew GambillR15+0.68698.8%1391
130Rey MartinezR111+0.68699.2%1391
131Ron StephensR164+0.68699.7%1391
132Steven MeeksR178+0.68699.2%1391
133Bethany BallardR147+0.68799.7%1391
134John LaHoodR175+0.68799.8%1391
135Bruce WilliamsonR112+0.68899.2%1391
136David HuddlestonR72+0.68899.9%1391
137Steve TarvinR2+0.68897.2%1391
138Tim FlemingR114+0.68899.5%1391
139Lauren McDonaldR26+0.68999.5%1391
140Soo HongR103+0.68999.0%1391
141Stan GunterR8+0.68999.7%1391
142Chuck MartinR49+0.69099.1%1391
143Sandy DonatucciR105+0.69099.5%1391
144Angie O'SteenR169+0.69199.8%1391
145Kasey CarpenterR4+0.69199.0%1391
146Mitchell ScogginsR14+0.69199.2%1391
147Johnny ChastainR7+0.69299.4%1391
148Bill YeartaR152+0.69399.8%1391
149Noel WilliamsR148+0.69499.1%1391
150Trey RhodesR124+0.69699.1%1391
151Will WadeR9+0.69798.2%1391
152Houston GainesR120+0.70097.4%1391
—Al Williams not rankedD168——0
—Alvin Payton not rankedD177——0
—Chas Cannon not rankedR172——0
—Darlene Taylor not rankedR173——0
—David Clark not rankedR100——0
—Derrick Jackson not rankedD68——0
—Edna Jackson not rankedD165——0
—Jan Jones not rankedR47——0
—Jasmine Clark not rankedD108——0
—Jason Ridley not rankedR6——0
—Joe Campbell not rankedR171——0
—Jon Burns not rankedR159—100.0%1391
—Jordan Ridley not rankedR22——0
—Jutt Howard not rankedR71——0
—Karlton Howard not rankedD129——0
—Lisa Campbell not rankedD35——0
—Lynn Smith not rankedR70——0
—Mack Jackson not rankedD128——0
—Mary Frances Williams not rankedD37——0
—Michael Smith not rankedD41——0
—Nissa Jones not rankedD143——0
—Park Cannon not rankedD58——0
—Rhonda Taylor not rankedD92——0
—Sheila Jones not rankedD60——0
—Sylvia Wayfer not rankedD64——0
—Todd Jones not rankedR25——0
—Tyler Smith not rankedR18——0
—Vance Smith not rankedR138——0