⚖ Vote Tracker

Connecticut

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Connecticut Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 8 years · 6 sitting justices (1 vacant seat). A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Raheem L. Mullins
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 28, 2025
Appointed by Ned Lamont (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
William H. Bright Jr.
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: March 6, 2025
Appointed by Ned Lamont (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Gregory D'Auria
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2017
Appointed by Dan Malloy (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Nora Dannehy
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 26, 2023
Appointed by Ned Lamont (D)
Steven D. Ecker
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: May 3, 2018
Appointed by Dan Malloy (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Andrew J. McDonald
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 24, 2013
Appointed by Dan Malloy (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Vacant
Vacant seat
Seat currently vacant, per Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 7 D · 0 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Richard Blumenthal
D CT
-0.434
Christopher Murphy
D CT
-0.290

U.S. House

John B. Larson
D CT-1
-0.396
Joe Courtney
D CT-2
-0.336
Rosa L. Delauro
D CT-3
-0.414
James A. Himes
D CT-4
-0.241
Jahana Hayes
D CT-5
-0.341

State legislature

Connecticut Senate 36 members · 25 D · 11 R open in Rankings →

863 roll calls (358 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-28 to 2026-05-06; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Derek SlapD5-0.40699.6%863
2Jan HochadelD13-0.40699.6%863
3Julie KushnerD24-0.40599.9%863
4Bob DuffD25-0.403100.0%863
5Christine CohenD12-0.40399.5%863
6Gary WinfieldD10-0.403100.0%863
7James MaroneyD14-0.403100.0%863
8Martin LooneyD11-0.403100.0%863
9Rick LopesD6-0.403100.0%863
10Doug McCroryD2-0.402100.0%863
11John FonfaraD1-0.40299.9%863
12Norm NeedlemanD33-0.402100.0%863
13Herron GastonD23-0.40199.8%863
14Jorge CabreraD17-0.40199.6%863
15Martha MarxD20-0.40199.8%863
16Ceci MaherD26-0.39999.9%863
17M.D. RahmanD4-0.39899.9%863
18Matt LesserD9-0.39699.1%863
19Saud AnwarD3-0.39599.2%863
20Sujata Gadkar-WilcoxD22-0.39499.8%863
21Pat MillerD27-0.39399.8%863
22Mae FlexerD29-0.38397.4%863
23Paul HonigD8-0.35998.8%863
24Cathy OstenD19-0.34998.8%863
25Joan HartleyD15-0.32198.2%863
26Tony HwangR28+0.77195.2%863
27John KisselR7+0.82596.1%863
28Jason PerilloR21+0.84896.9%825
29Paul CicarellaR34+0.86998.4%863
30Jeff GordonR35+0.88596.8%863
31Heather SomersR18+0.88996.5%863
32Henri MartinR31+0.90198.2%863
33Eric BerthelR32+0.94698.7%863
34Stephen HardingR30+0.94697.8%863
35Ryan FazioR36+0.95296.7%863
36Rob SampsonR16+1.00091.4%863

Connecticut House 151 members · 102 D · 49 R open in Rankings →

754 roll calls (305 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-05-06; sessions: 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Larry PembertonD139-0.45599.7%341
2Nick GauthierD38-0.45598.7%754
3Gregg HaddadD54-0.45298.7%754
4Kara RochelleD104-0.45298.1%754
5Josh ElliottD88-0.45099.1%754
6Anne HughesD135-0.44998.8%754
7Kate FarrarD20-0.44998.3%754
8M.J. ShannonD117-0.44899.2%754
9Geoff LuxenbergD12-0.44799.1%754
10Jill GilchrestD18-0.44699.2%754
11Mike DemiccoD21-0.44698.5%754
12Matt BlumenthalD147-0.44599.5%754
13Steve StafstromD129-0.44598.5%754
14Kai BeltonD100-0.444100.0%754
15Laurie SweetD91-0.44499.3%754
16Rebecca MartinezD22-0.44498.0%754
17Amy Morrin BelloD28-0.44399.2%754
18Nick MenapaceD37-0.44399.3%754
19Steven WinterD94-0.44299.1%754
20Aimee Berger-GirvaloD111-0.44198.5%754
21Eleni DeGrawD17-0.44198.3%754
22Jane GaribayD60-0.44199.2%754
23Kevin BrownD56-0.44199.7%754
24Derell WilsonD46-0.44099.6%754
25Hubert DelanyD144-0.44099.6%754
26Jonathan JacobsonD148-0.44099.7%754
27Pat DillonD92-0.44098.9%754
28Tone FelipeD130-0.43998.9%754
29Eilish Collins MainD146-0.43999.8%754
30Kaitlyn ShakeD120-0.43998.9%754
31Moira RaderD98-0.43999.3%754
32Tammy ExumD19-0.43998.8%754
33Manny SanchezD24-0.43899.7%754
34Fred GeeD126-0.43899.7%754
35Kadeem RobertsD137-0.43899.7%754
36Roland LemarD96-0.43897.5%754
37Sarah KeittD134-0.43898.1%754
38Gary TurcoD27-0.43798.9%754
39Joshua HallD7-0.43798.1%754
40Mary FortierD79-0.43599.4%754
41Corey ParisD145-0.43499.2%754
42Jack FazzinoD83-0.43499.1%754
43Renee MuirD36-0.43499.5%754
44Jason RojasD9-0.43399.3%754
45Brandon ChafeeD33-0.43297.0%754
46Marcus BrownD127-0.43299.2%754
47Cristin McCarthy VaheyD133-0.43199.3%754
48Dan GaiewskiD40-0.43199.0%713
49Jason DoucetteD13-0.43198.9%754
50Liz LinehanD103-0.43198.8%754
51Dominique JohnsonD143-0.43099.1%754
52Toni WalkerD93-0.43098.8%754
53Al PaolilloD97-0.42999.6%754
54Julio ConcepciónD4-0.42898.9%754
55Maryam KhanD5-0.42898.4%754
56Travis SimmsD140-0.42897.3%754
57Patrick BigginsD11-0.42799.1%754
58Ken GuckerD138-0.42698.7%754
59Lucy DathanD142-0.42698.8%754
60Aundré BumgardnerD41-0.42498.9%754
61John-Michael ParkerD101-0.42499.2%754
62Bob GodfreyD110-0.42098.3%754
63Farley SantosD109-0.41999.2%754
64Hilda SantiagoD84-0.41898.7%754
65Jimmy SánchezD6-0.41898.2%754
66Matt RitterD1-0.41899.3%754
67Andre BakerD124-0.41797.3%754
68Maria HornD64-0.41699.2%754
69Dave DeFronzoD26-0.41599.1%754
70Jenn LeeperD132-0.41599.3%754
71Henry GengaD10-0.41499.1%754
72Mary WelanderD114-0.41298.1%754
73Mary MushinskyD85-0.41098.2%754
74Christopher RosarioD128-0.40996.5%754
75Susan JohnsonD49-0.40797.7%754
76Frank SmithD118-0.40598.8%754
77Anthony NolanD39-0.40397.2%754
78Bobby GibsonD15-0.40399.0%754
79Robin ComeyD102-0.40297.6%754
80Juan CandelariaD95-0.40098.4%754
81Larry ButlerD72-0.39298.1%754
82Savet ConstantineD42-0.39298.8%754
83Melissa OsborneD16-0.38497.8%754
84Treneé McGeeD116-0.37398.4%754
85Jonathan SteinbergD136-0.37297.6%754
86Joe GreskoD121-0.37297.7%754
87Michael QuinnD82-0.35798.1%754
88Jaime FosterD57-0.35597.7%754
89Ron NapoliD73-0.34297.9%754
90Raghib Allie-BrennanD2-0.33096.8%754
91Héctor ArzenoD151-0.32297.5%754
92John SantanellaD58-0.32097.0%754
93Bill HeffernanD115-0.27596.2%754
94Geraldo ReyesD75-0.26794.4%754
95Kerry WoodD29-0.25894.9%754
96Steve MeskersD150-0.24795.6%754
97Pat BoydD50-0.19794.9%754
98Minnie GonzalezD3-0.17992.2%754
99Jill BarryD31-0.14992.9%754
100Chris PoulosD81-0.14193.7%754
101Michael DiGiovancarloD74-0.13192.7%754
102Tom DelnickiR14+0.59893.5%754
103Devin CarneyR23+0.70296.1%754
104Dave YaccarinoR87+0.70795.3%754
105Greg HowardR43+0.74095.1%754
106Jason BuchsbaumR69+0.74696.9%754
107Chris AniskovichR35+0.75197.1%754
108Tim AckertR8+0.75795.3%754
109Tom O'DeaR125+0.76195.6%754
110Dave RutiglianoR123+0.76494.9%754
111Joe ZulloR99+0.76796.4%754
112Christie CarpinoR32+0.76995.6%754
113Carol HallR59+0.77696.4%754
114Ben McGortyR122+0.78496.4%754
115Tina CourpasR149+0.79096.0%754
116Chris StewartR51+0.79297.2%754
117Kathy KennedyR119+0.79296.3%754
118Seth BronkoR70+0.79497.5%754
119Tracy MarraR141+0.79796.4%754
120Tammy NuccioR53+0.80694.1%754
121Joe HoxhaR78+0.80792.9%754
122Mitch BolinskyR106+0.80996.1%754
123Nicole Klarides-DitriaR105+0.81698.0%754
124Joe PollettaR68+0.81797.1%754
125Pat CallahanR108+0.82398.3%754
126Tony ScottR112+0.82597.5%754
127Marty FoncelloR107+0.82697.5%754
128Amy RomanoR113+0.83097.9%685
129Bill PizzutoR71+0.83697.8%754
130Vin CandeloraR86+0.84295.6%754
131Billy BuckbeeR67+0.84395.2%754
132Brian LanoueR45+0.86095.3%754
133Arnie JensenR131+0.86197.3%754
134Kurt VailR52+0.86392.3%754
135Tami ZawistowskiR61+0.86496.1%754
136Doug DubitskyR47+0.87792.2%754
137Irene HainesR34+0.88197.1%754
138Mark AndersonR62+0.88193.3%754
139Jay CaseR63+0.89295.7%754
140Cara Pavalock-D'AmatoR77+0.89391.5%754
141Joe CaninoR65+0.90395.2%754
142Steve WeirR55+0.90393.5%754
143Lezlye ZupkusR89+0.90597.1%754
144Mark DeCaprioR48+0.90794.3%754
145Craig FishbeinR90+0.92691.3%754
146Donna VeachR30+0.93795.1%754
147John PiscopoR76+0.94892.6%754
148Karen Reddington-HughesR66+0.94894.8%754
149Anne DauphinaisR44+0.98987.5%754
150Gale MastrofrancescoR80+1.00088.0%754
—Iris Sánchez not rankedD25——0