⚖ Vote Tracker

Colorado

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Colorado Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 10 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Monica Márquez
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2010
Appointed by Bill Ritter (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Maria Berkenkotter
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 1, 2021
Appointed by Jared Polis (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Susan Blanco
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 17, 2026
Appointed by Jared Polis (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Brian Boatright
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2011
Appointed by John Hickenlooper (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Richard Gabriel
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2015
Appointed by John Hickenlooper (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
William W. Hood
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 13, 2014
Appointed by John Hickenlooper (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Carlos Armando Samour Jr.
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2018
Appointed by John Hickenlooper (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 6 D · 4 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

John Wright Hickenlooper
D CO
-0.299
Michael F. Bennet
D CO
-0.246

U.S. House

Diana Degette
D CO-1
-0.431
Joseph Neguse
D CO-2
-0.431
Jeff Hurd
R CO-3
+0.317
Lauren Boebert
R CO-4
+0.711
Jeff Crank
R CO-5
+0.665
Jason Crow
D CO-6
-0.361
Brittany Pettersen
D CO-7
-0.376
Gabe Evans
R CO-8
+0.343

State legislature

Colorado Senate 35 members · 23 D · 12 R open in Rankings →

2662 roll calls (889 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-05-13; sessions: 2025 First Extraordinary Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Lisa CutterD20-0.48999.1%1037
2Mike WeissmanD28-0.48898.8%1086
3Katie WallaceD17-0.48699.1%864
4Iman JodehD29-0.47699.0%1035
5Tom SullivanD27-0.47697.1%1047
6Jessie DanielsonD22-0.47599.5%983
7Julie GonzalesD34-0.46598.0%1194
8Cathy KippD14-0.46098.9%1057
9James ColemanD33-0.45599.5%377
10Robert RodriguezD32-0.45499.5%920
11Jeff BridgesD26-0.44798.4%1173
12Matt BallD31-0.44798.2%1016
13Chris KolkerD16-0.44298.2%1266
14Judy AmabileD18-0.43598.1%1175
15Lindsey DaughertyD19-0.42798.0%1036
16Nick HinrichsenD3-0.40796.2%1069
17Tony ExumD11-0.39997.6%1016
18Janice MarchmanD15-0.39496.9%1030
19William LindstedtD25-0.38095.7%171
20Marc SnyderD12-0.35496.6%1061
21Adrienne BenavidezD21-0.33786.8%71
22Kyle MullicaD24-0.33094.5%1100
23Dylan RobertsD8-0.25092.8%1020
24Cleave SimpsonR6+0.56691.9%1004
25Barbara KirkmeyerR23+0.68494.3%1173
26Marc CatlinR5+0.70894.4%1047
27Larry ListonR10+0.76893.7%1236
28Scott BrightR13+0.78194.7%1104
29Lisa FrizellR2+0.80095.5%1107
30Janice RichR7+0.81592.2%1004
31Byron PeltonR1+0.86595.3%1229
32Rod PeltonR35+0.89595.5%1032
33John CarsonR30+0.91691.1%1000
34Mark BaisleyR4+0.97784.1%1016
35Lynda Zamora WilsonR9+1.00099.3%154

Colorado House 64 members · 42 D · 22 R open in Rankings →

3199 roll calls (1388 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-08 to 2026-05-13; sessions: 2025 First Extraordinary Session; 2025 Regular Session; 2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Lorena GarcíaD35-0.56098.1%169
2Kenny NguyenD33-0.49897.2%150
3Jennifer BaconD7-0.45997.6%1194
4Javier MabreyD1-0.45896.9%1183
5Yara ZokaieD52-0.45896.6%1429
6Mandy LindsayD42-0.45798.5%1075
7Meg FroelichD3-0.45797.7%1204
8Lindsay GilchristD8-0.45499.3%1075
9Andy BoeseneckerD53-0.45299.0%1074
10Jamie JacksonD41-0.45297.3%1041
11Rebekah StewartD30-0.45098.9%1077
12Karen McCormickD11-0.44999.0%1365
13Kyle BrownD12-0.44999.1%1281
14Jenny WillfordD34-0.44898.0%1175
15Lesley SmithD49-0.44898.4%1133
16Emily SirotaD9-0.44797.2%1280
17Sean CamachoD6-0.44698.7%1074
18Tammy StoryD25-0.44395.6%1131
19Elizabeth VelascoD57-0.44196.6%1074
20Chad CliffordD37-0.43796.8%1233
21Julie McCluskieD13-0.43798.8%1059
22Junie JosephD10-0.43797.6%1300
23Steven WoodrowD2-0.43696.0%1064
24Brianna TitoneD27-0.43596.8%1077
25Monica DuranD23-0.43498.3%1064
26Michael CarterD36-0.42895.3%1237
27Naquetta RicksD40-0.42496.4%1169
28Meghan LukensD26-0.42398.2%1130
29Gretchen RydinD38-0.42297.5%1063
30Alex ValdezD5-0.41296.2%1096
31Tisha MauroD46-0.41297.0%1125
32Katie StewartD59-0.40697.5%1206
33Amy PaschalD18-0.40497.0%1062
34Cecelia EspenozaD4-0.40495.5%1234
35Eliza HamrickD61-0.40395.1%1075
36Jacque PhillipsD31-0.40196.6%1060
37Lisa FeretD24-0.39495.6%1228
38Matt MartinezD62-0.38995.5%1159
39Sheila LiederD28-0.37793.8%1076
40Lori GoldsteinD29-0.36894.9%72
41Regina EnglishD17-0.35292.8%1077
42Bob MarshallD43-0.23888.0%1064
43Rick TaggartR55+0.40580.9%1279
44Ryan GonzalezR50+0.67487.9%1075
45Mary BradfieldR21+0.68889.6%1075
46Carlos BarronR48+0.76192.7%1174
47Ty WinterR47+0.76293.2%1109
48Tony HartsookR44+0.77892.6%1075
49Matt SoperR54+0.78585.7%1062
50Jarvis CaldwellR20+0.79493.8%1083
51Lori Garcia SanderR65+0.80494.0%1169
52Ava FlanellR14+0.82398.4%134
53Dusty JohnsonR63+0.83094.4%1211
54Scott SlaughR64+0.83096.6%104
55Larry SucklaR58+0.84593.1%1062
56Chris RichardsonR56+0.85894.9%1062
57Dan WoogR19+0.86494.2%1167
58Rebecca KeltieR16+0.86692.9%1190
59Brandi BradleyR39+0.89190.7%1221
60Stephanie LuckR60+0.89481.7%1156
61Max BrooksR45+0.91388.7%1064
62Ron WeinbergR51+0.94786.6%1144
63Ken DeGraafR22+0.98484.8%1133
64Scott BottomsR15+1.00089.7%1335