⚖ Vote Tracker

California

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: California Supreme Court

Direct gubernatorial appointment · Term: 12 years · 6 sitting justices (1 vacant seat). The governor appoints justices without a required nominating commission; in some states another body must confirm the choice.

Patricia Guerrero
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 2, 2023
Appointed by Gavin Newsom (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Carol Corrigan
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2006
Appointed by Arnold Schwarzenegger (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kelli M. Evans
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 2, 2023
Appointed by Gavin Newsom (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Joshua Groban
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: December 21, 2018
Appointed by Jerry Brown (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Leondra Kruger
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2015
Appointed by Jerry Brown (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Goodwin Liu
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 1, 2011
Appointed by Jerry Brown (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Vacant
Vacant seat
Seat currently vacant, per Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 45 D · 8 R · 1 I · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Alejandro (Alex) Padilla
D CA
-0.442
Adam Schiff
D CA
-0.353

U.S. House

James Gallagher
R CA-1
+0.345
Jared Huffman
D CA-2
-0.432
Kevin Kiley
I CA-3
+0.152
Michael Thompson
D CA-4
-0.392
Tom McClintock
R CA-5
+0.671
Ami Bera
D CA-6
-0.247
Doris Matsui
D CA-7
-0.433
John Garamendi
D CA-8
-0.312
Josh Harder
D CA-9
-0.295
Mark James Desaulnier
D CA-10
-0.507
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-11
-0.489
Lateefah Simon
D CA-12
-0.603
Adam Gray
D CA-13
-0.235
Aisha Wahab
D CA-14
—
Kevin Mullin
D CA-15
-0.479
Sam T. Liccardo
D CA-16
-0.346
Ro Khanna
D CA-17
-0.458
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-18
-0.396
James Varni Panetta
D CA-19
-0.279
Vince Fong
R CA-20
+0.449
Jim Costa
D CA-21
-0.199
David G. Valadao
R CA-22
+0.256
Jay Obernolte
R CA-23
+0.318
Salud Carbajal
D CA-24
-0.323
Raul Ruiz
D CA-25
-0.262
Julia Brownley
D CA-26
-0.306
George Whitesides
D CA-27
-0.204
Judy Chu
D CA-28
-0.479
Luz M. Rivas
D CA-29
-0.521
Laura Friedman
D CA-30
-0.356
Gil Cisneros
D CA-31
-0.457
Brad Sherman
D CA-32
-0.345
Peter Rey Aguilar
D CA-33
-0.328
Jimmy Gomez
D CA-34
-0.532
Norma Judith Torres
D CA-35
-0.366
Ted Lieu
D CA-36
-0.370
Sydney Kamlager-Dove
D CA-37
-0.519
Linda T. Sánchez
D CA-38
-0.507
Mark Takano
D CA-39
-0.457
Young Kim
R CA-40
+0.264
Ken Calvert
R CA-41
+0.340
Robert Garcia
D CA-42
-0.373
Maxine Waters
D CA-43
-0.656
Nanette Diaz Barragán
D CA-44
-0.497
Derek Tran
D CA-45
-0.233
Jose Luis Correa
D CA-46
-0.285
Dave Min
D CA-47
-0.207
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
+0.475
Mike Levin
D CA-49
-0.323
Scott Peters
D CA-50
-0.194
Sara Jacobs
D CA-51
-0.419
Juan Vargas
D CA-52
-0.396
Doug Lamalfa
R CA-1 · former/inactive
+0.542
Kevin Kiley
R CA-3 · former/inactive
+0.253
Eric Swalwell
D CA-14 · former/inactive
-0.355

State legislature

California Senate 39 members · 29 D · 10 R open in Rankings →

10777 roll calls (2458 contested, used for scores), 2024-12-02 to 2026-09-01; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Mike McGuireD2-0.341100.0%3670
2Monique LimónD21-0.341100.0%4228
3Akilah Weber PiersonD39-0.34099.8%4949
4Jesse ArreguínD7-0.340100.0%5379
5John LairdD17-0.34099.9%5172
6Lena GonzalezD33-0.34099.9%5144
7Sasha PérezD25-0.34099.9%4855
8Eloise ReyesD29-0.33999.9%4364
9Jerry McNerneyD5-0.33999.9%4226
10Josh BeckerD13-0.33999.9%4196
11Steve PadillaD18-0.33999.9%4497
12Ben AllenD24-0.33799.8%4939
13Lola Smallwood-CuevasD28-0.33799.8%4411
14Sabrina CervantesD31-0.33799.9%5743
15Angelique AshbyD8-0.33599.8%4946
16Laura RichardsonD35-0.33599.9%7492
17María Elena DurazoD26-0.33599.7%5235
18Scott WienerD11-0.33599.3%5147
19Dave CorteseD15-0.33499.8%4755
20Bob ArchuletaD30-0.33399.9%4446
21Catherine BlakespearD38-0.33299.5%4350
22Henry SternD27-0.33299.3%4667
23Tim GraysonD9-0.33299.9%7544
24Susan RubioD22-0.33199.8%4302
25Tom UmbergD34-0.33199.8%4867
26Caroline MenjivarD20-0.33099.3%4680
27Anna CaballeroD14-0.32599.7%6771
28Christopher CabaldonD3-0.32099.5%7654
29Melissa HurtadoD16-0.27198.7%4366
30Megan DahleR1+0.91999.1%7511
31Rosilicie Ochoa BoghR19+0.92398.7%4771
32Suzette ValladaresR23+0.93699.2%5125
33Shannon GroveR12+0.95899.1%4419
34Steve ChoiR37+0.97999.2%4660
35Marie Alvarado-GilR4+0.98098.7%3839
36Roger NielloR6+0.98299.2%4664
37Tony StricklandR36+0.98699.0%4374
38Brian JonesR40+0.99399.1%3860
39Kelly SeyartoR32+1.00099.7%8080

California Assembly 79 members · 60 D · 19 R open in Rankings →

10750 roll calls (2703 contested, used for scores), 2024-12-02 to 2026-09-01; sessions: 2025-2026 Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Robert GarciaD50-0.28499.4%4977
2Alex LeeD24-0.28399.2%4678
3Ash KalraD25-0.28399.9%5210
4Chris RogersD2-0.28399.8%4632
5Matt HaneyD17-0.283100.0%4971
6Nick SchultzD44-0.28399.9%4760
7Celeste RodriguezD43-0.282100.0%4506
8John HarabedianD41-0.282100.0%5271
9Liz OrtegaD20-0.28299.9%4402
10Mia BontaD18-0.28299.9%4588
11Tina McKinnorD61-0.28299.8%4553
12Chris WardD78-0.28199.8%4748
13Corey JacksonD60-0.28199.9%4657
14Damon ConnollyD12-0.28199.8%4849
15Isaac BryanD55-0.281100.0%5001
16Jessica CalozaD52-0.281100.0%6789
17LaShae Sharp-CollinsD79-0.281100.0%5865
18Steve BennettD38-0.281100.0%4377
19Catherine StefaniD19-0.280100.0%5164
20Cecilia Aguiar-CurryD4-0.280100.0%5129
21Gregg HartD37-0.28099.9%5416
22Jesse GabrielD46-0.280100.0%4109
23Mark GonzálezD54-0.280100.0%7368
24Mike FongD49-0.280100.0%6410
25Robert RivasD29-0.280100.0%4000
26Sade ElhawaryD57-0.28099.9%5592
27Darsh PatelD76-0.279100.0%4970
28Dawn AddisD30-0.27999.9%4573
29Gail PellerinD28-0.279100.0%6832
30Josh LowenthalD69-0.27999.9%4681
31Marc BermanD23-0.27999.9%4457
32Patrick AhrensD26-0.27999.9%5135
33Buffy WicksD14-0.27899.9%6686
34Diane PapanD21-0.27899.9%5016
35José SolacheD62-0.278100.0%6386
36Mike GipsonD65-0.278100.0%4297
37Rick ZburD51-0.27899.8%5500
38Al MuratsuchiD66-0.27799.7%4621
39David AlvarezD80-0.27799.9%4486
40Joaquin ArambulaD31-0.277100.0%5693
41Sharon Quirk-SilvaD67-0.277100.0%4360
42Juan CarrilloD39-0.27699.9%4950
43Lisa CalderonD56-0.27699.9%6455
44Lori WilsonD11-0.27599.9%4830
45Rhodesia RansomD13-0.27599.9%4548
46Stephanie NguyenD10-0.27599.9%4789
47Pilar SchiavoD40-0.27499.8%4558
48Tasha BoernerD77-0.27499.4%4548
49Rebecca Bauer-KahanD16-0.27399.7%4854
50Maggy KrellD6-0.27199.9%5679
51Blanca RubioD48-0.27099.8%4447
52Cottie Petrie-NorrisD73-0.27099.8%4444
53Esmeralda SoriaD27-0.26899.8%4222
54Blanca PachecoD64-0.26699.8%7389
55Michelle RodriguezD53-0.26199.7%4813
56Avelino ValenciaD68-0.25499.5%4299
57James RamosD45-0.24799.3%4721
58Jacqui IrwinD42-0.24399.1%5043
59Jasmeet BainsD35-0.19698.3%4411
60Greg WallisR47+0.55194.5%4378
61Juan AlanisR22+0.65096.0%5051
62Laurie DaviesR74+0.73496.8%4513
63Jeff GonzalezR36+0.78497.4%4469
64Joshua HooverR7+0.80398.5%5951
65Phillip ChenR59+0.82299.0%4857
66Heath FloraR9+0.82998.9%4636
67Tri TaR70+0.85299.0%6942
68Tom LackeyR34+0.85899.4%5146
69Joe PattersonR5+0.86898.5%4806
70Leticia CastilloR58+0.88199.3%4501
71Diane DixonR72+0.91998.7%6947
72Heather HadwickR1+0.93298.6%4419
73Kate SanchezR71+0.94197.9%6298
74David TangipaR8+0.94898.0%6621
75Stan EllisR32+0.94997.7%4448
76Ali MacedoR33+0.95197.6%5195
77Natasha JohnsonR63+0.96497.8%3033
78Carl DeMaioR75+1.00091.3%4556
—Anamarie Avila Farias not rankedD15—100.0%5