⚖ Vote Tracker

Arizona

Executives · Congressional delegation · State legislature · State supreme court

Statewide executives

State supreme court: Arizona Supreme Court

Assisted appointment (governor-controlled commission) · Term: 6 years · 7 sitting justices. A nominating commission screens candidates and sends a shortlist; the governor appoints from it. In many such states, justices later face yes/no retention elections.

Ann Timmer
Chief Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2012
Appointed by Janice Kay Brewer (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
James P. Beene
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2019
Appointed by Doug Ducey (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Clint Bolick
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: January 5, 2016
Appointed by Doug Ducey (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Maria Elena Cruz
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: February 3, 2025
Appointed by Katie Hobbs (D)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Kathryn Hackett King
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: July 8, 2021
Appointed by Doug Ducey (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
John Lopez IV
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: 2017
Appointed by Doug Ducey (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia
Bill Montgomery
Justice
Party as listed: Nonpartisan
Took office: September 9, 2019
Appointed by Doug Ducey (R)
Photo: Ballotpedia

No public decision data available for this court.

Court page → · Source: Ballotpedia

Congressional delegation

Current delegation: 5 D · 6 R · scores are DW-NOMINATE (comparable across Congress)

U.S. Senate

Ruben Gallego
D AZ
-0.356
Mark Edward Kelly
D AZ
-0.274

U.S. House

David Schweikert
R AZ-1
+0.553
Eli Crane
R AZ-2
+0.750
Yassamin Ansari
D AZ-3
-0.428
Greg Stanton
D AZ-4
-0.281
Andrew S. Biggs
R AZ-5
+0.818
Juan Ciscomani
R AZ-6
+0.299
Adelita S. Grijalva
D AZ-7
-0.497
Abraham J. Hamadeh
R AZ-8
+0.677
Paul Gosar
R AZ-9
+0.701
Raúl M. Grijalva
D AZ-7 · former/inactive
-0.598

State legislature

Arizona Senate 30 members · 17 R · 13 D open in Rankings →

3034 roll calls (1324 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-29 to 2026-06-13; sessions: 57th Legislature - First Regular Session; 57th Legislature - Second Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Sally GonzalesD20-1.00092.6%1589
2Mitzi EpsteinD12-0.98592.2%1589
3Priya SundareshanD18-0.97395.4%1589
4Theresa HatathlieD6-0.96893.6%1589
5Eva DiazD22-0.96195.4%1589
6Analise OrtizD24-0.94092.1%1589
7Lauren KubyD8-0.92394.9%1589
8Lela AlstonD5-0.90695.4%1589
9Rosanna GabaldónD21-0.89995.5%1589
10Catherine MirandaD11-0.88893.6%1589
11Flavio BravoD26-0.83392.9%1589
12Brian FernandezD23-0.74989.7%1589
13Kiana SearsD9-0.71488.6%1164
14Jake HoffmanR15+0.49569.6%1589
15Hildy AngiusR30+0.67297.6%1589
16Shawnna BolickR2+0.68697.1%1589
17Vince LeachR17+0.69096.7%1589
18John KavanaghR3+0.69899.0%1589
19Kevin PayneR27+0.70096.7%1589
20T.J. ShopeR16+0.70299.5%1589
21Tim DunnR25+0.70299.4%1589
22Dave FarnsworthR10+0.70492.0%1589
23Frank CarrollR28+0.70495.7%1589
24Carine WernerR4+0.70798.3%1589
25Mark FinchemR1+0.70898.1%1589
26Wendy RogersR7+0.70998.6%1589
27David GowanR19+0.71196.9%1589
28J.D. MesnardR13+0.71197.5%1589
29Janae ShampR29+0.71592.4%1589
30Warren PetersenR14+0.72594.1%1589

Arizona House 60 members · 33 R · 27 D open in Rankings →

3587 roll calls (1326 contested, used for scores), 2025-01-30 to 2026-06-13; sessions: 57th Legislature - First Regular Session; 57th Legislature - Second Regular Session

#NamePartyDistrictScore (liberal → conservative)Party unityVotes
1Anna AbeytiaD24-1.00092.3%1672
2Mariana SandovalD23-0.99989.8%1672
3Lorena AustinD9-0.98596.7%1672
4Nancy GutierrezD18-0.98394.8%1672
5Brian GarciaD8-0.98295.7%1672
6Aaron MárquezD5-0.98194.3%1672
7Stephanie Stahl HamiltonD21-0.97696.8%1672
8Betty VillegasD20-0.97496.0%1672
9Quantá CrewsD26-0.97495.2%1672
10Oscar De Los SantosD11-0.96898.0%1672
11Mae PeshlakaiD6-0.96093.3%1672
12Stephanie SimacekD2-0.95697.4%1672
13Chris MathisD18-0.95496.4%1672
14Sarah LiguoriD5-0.93995.5%1672
15Cesar AguilarD26-0.93194.3%1672
16Patty ContrerasD12-0.91995.3%1672
17Stacey TraversD12-0.89392.9%1672
18Junelle CaveroD11-0.88694.9%1672
19Janeen ConnollyD8-0.88194.8%1672
20Seth BlattmanD9-0.86794.8%1672
21Lupe ContrerasD22-0.83193.9%1672
22Elda Luna-NájeraD22-0.76588.5%1672
23Kevin VolkD17-0.73090.5%1672
24Myron TsosieD6-0.68487.4%1672
25Alma HernándezD20-0.65984.3%1672
26Consuelo HernandezD21-0.61683.0%1672
27Lydia HernandezD24-0.57381.9%1672
28Matt GressR4+0.68494.5%1672
29Alex KolodinR3+0.69274.4%1672
30Justin WilmethR2+0.71597.4%1672
31Teresa MartinezR16+0.72096.5%1672
32Selina BlissR1+0.72297.0%1672
33Jeff WeningerR13+0.72497.0%1672
34Julie WilloughbyR13+0.72597.2%1672
35Quang NguyenR1+0.72997.0%1672
36Chris LopezR16+0.73097.8%1672
37David LivingstonR28+0.73095.4%1672
38Cody ReimR3+0.73581.9%357
39Tony RiveroR27+0.73597.1%1672
40Pamela CarterR4+0.73792.2%1672
41Walt BlackmanR7+0.73795.6%1672
42James TaylorR29+0.73997.6%1672
43Michael CarboneR25+0.74098.0%1672
44Leo BiasiucciR30+0.74495.3%1672
45Michele PeñaR23+0.74598.1%1672
46Nick KupperR25+0.75194.1%1672
47Steve MontenegroR29+0.75597.6%1672
48Khyl PowellR14+0.76082.8%1672
49Neal CarterR15+0.76185.7%1672
50Gail GriffinR19+0.76394.4%1672
51Ralph HeapR10+0.76382.9%1672
52Beverly PingerelliR28+0.76486.6%1672
53Lupe DiazR19+0.76595.0%1672
54John GilletteR30+0.77196.9%1672
55Laurin HendrixR14+0.77783.5%1672
56Rachel KeshelR17+0.77780.1%1672
57Lisa FinkR27+0.78488.1%1672
58Justin OlsonR10+0.78981.0%1672
59Michael WayR15+0.80683.1%1672
—Sylvia Allen not rankedR7——0